Our Schools

Paso Robles Joint Unified

San Luis Obispo County, CA · City · grades K–12 · 6,284 students across 12 schools

1

The money

Per student, as reported $16,687
Per student, price-adjusted Adjusted for the local price level, so it can be set against a district anywhere else. $15,366
Per student, excluding transport $15,074
Capital spending per student Buildings and land. Lumpy by nature. Locked
Total revenue Locked
Total current spending Locked
Local price level (US = 100) Metro-area adjustment. 108.6
2

Where the money goes

Instruction: 61.7%Instructional staff support: 3.6%Student support: 7.5%Operations & maintenance: 9.0%Transportation: 1.9%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 5.7%Other current: 3.8%$16,687/student
  • Instruction 61.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.6% Locked
  • Student support 7.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.0% Locked
  • Transportation 1.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 5.7% Locked
  • Other current 3.8% Locked
3

What the money buys

Students per teacher A staffing ratio, not an average class size. Real classes are larger than this everywhere. 23.0
Students per counselor Locked
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms 65.3%
Administration share 6.8%
Child poverty rate Children 5 to 17 in poverty inside the district boundary. 13.6%
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.5%
4

Stability and risk

5

Against the rest of CA

Paso Robles Joint UnifiedCA average
Per student, as reported $16,687 $21,830
Reaching classrooms 65.3% 61.6%
Local share of revenue 55.7% 39.0%

Average across 926 CA districts, unweighted by size.

6

Districts most like this one

Nearest neighbours on size, child poverty, the local price level and spending, over the same grade span. These are the fair comparisons, so we made each one a link.

These are the districts yours is fairly judged against. Where one of them does something differently, that is a question your board can answer at a meeting — it is not a reason to move.

7

Enrolling a child

Every “required” below links to the sentence it came from.

Paso Robles Joint Unified

Paso Robles Joint Unified School District - Enrollment & Registration

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Paso Robles Joint Unified
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Address.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Proof of Student’s Birth (Hospital issued Birth Certificates will NOT satisfy this requirement)”
Immunisation records Required “Current Immunization Records.”
Physical examination Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Required “Copy of Individualized Education Plan, IEP, if applicble.”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent/Guardian Photo ID.”
Home language survey Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

8

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what this district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Paso Robles Joint Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Paso Robles Joint Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,779
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 46.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. Locked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. Locked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0

Who sits on the board

Paso Robles Joint Unified board of education

  • Joel Peterson — Board President
  • Laurene D. McCoy — Board Clerk
  • Jim Cogan — Trustee
  • Nathan Williams — Trustee
  • Sondra Williams — Trustee
  • Leo Castillo — Trustee
  • Kenney E. Enney — Trustee
  • Julia Cox

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Paso Robles Joint Unified

$135M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure M
To repair, acquire, upgrade, equip and construct sc hool classrooms and facilities including science, technology, engineering, arts, and math classroo…To repair, acquire, upgrade, equip and construct sc hool classrooms and facilities including science, technology, engineering, arts, and math classrooms; expand career technical education; replace aging portables, fix leaky roofs, repair deteriorating plumbing/ electrical wiring; and improve building earthquake safety, shall the School Facilities Improvement District No.1 of Paso Robles Joint Unified School District be authorized to issue $95,000,000 of bonds with legal interest rates, independent citizens' oversight, annual audits, all funds spent on local schools and not for administrator salaries or taken by the State?
$95M 57.6% Passed

Locked 8 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

9

What they plan, and what they teach from

No state publishes what its districts teach from. This is the district’s own page, in its own words.

Plan documents the district lists

This district does not name the programmes it teaches from. That is the norm rather than the exception: no state requires a district to publish this, and most do not. The district office can tell you which reading and maths programmes are in use at a particular school.

Read from https://www.pasoschools.org/curriculum-and-instruction on 2026-09-02.

What to ask

None of the above does anything on its own. These are the questions this district’s own filings raise, in the words you could ask them in — we hold no meeting dates and no agendas, and the district publishes both.

  1. The people named above hold elected seats. When is the next meeting, what is on its agenda, and may the public speak at it? The district’s own board page answers all three; we hold none of it.

Paso Robles Joint Unified’s own board page is where it publishes its members, and where it would publish a schedule and an agenda if it publishes them anywhere.

The detailed figures for Paso Robles Joint Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1 for this district, for three months.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare Paso Robles Joint Unified with…

Or start from the comparison page.