Our Schools

Marshall County Schools vs Natchitoches Parish

WV · 4,134 students  •  LA · 4,792 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Marshall County Schools spends 10% more per student than Natchitoches Parish after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Natchitoches Parish directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Marshall County Schools.
  • Marshall County Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (78% of revenue vs 41%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Marshall County SchoolsNatchitoches Parish
Students enrolled 4,1344,792
Schools 1313
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownRural
County Marshall CountyNatchitoches Parish
State WVLA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 88.388.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Marshall County SchoolsNatchitoches Parish
Per student, as reported $20,265$18,362
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,944$20,817
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,366$19,582
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Marshall County Schools
$20,265
Natchitoches Parish
$18,362
Price-adjusted
Marshall County Schools
$22,944
Natchitoches Parish
$20,817
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Marshall County Schools
$21,366
Natchitoches Parish
$19,582

Marshall County Schools

Natchitoches Parish

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Marshall County Schools

Local: 77.6%State: 11.4%Federal: 11.0%—
  • Local 77.6% Locked
  • State 11.4% Locked
  • Federal 11.0% Locked

Natchitoches Parish

Local: 40.6%State: 31.7%Federal: 27.6%—
  • Local 40.6% Locked
  • State 31.7% Locked
  • Federal 27.6% Locked
Marshall County SchoolsNatchitoches Parish
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 77.6%40.6%
State share of revenue 11.4%31.7%
Federal share of revenue 11.0%27.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WV funds its districts

We have not yet written up WV's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How LA funds its districts

We have not yet written up LA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Marshall County Schools

Instruction: 57.3%Instructional staff support: 2.2%Student support: 5.8%Operations & maintenance: 10.3%Transportation: 6.9%Food service: 5.3%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 2.8%Other support: 2.1%Other current: 5.3%$20,265/student
  • Instruction 57.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.3% Locked
  • Transportation 6.9% Locked
  • Food service 5.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.8% Locked
  • Other support 2.1% Locked
  • Other current 5.3% Locked

Natchitoches Parish

Instruction: 57.2%Instructional staff support: 7.2%Student support: 5.5%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 5.9%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 4.9%District administration: 2.1%Other support: 2.6%Other current: 4.9%$18,362/student
  • Instruction 57.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 5.9% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.6% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Marshall County Schools minus Natchitoches Parish. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Natchitoches Parish higher Marshall County Schools higher Instructional staff support -5.0% Transportation +0.9% District administration +0.7% Operations & maintenance +0.5% Other support -0.5% Food service +0.4% Other current +0.4% Student support +0.3%
Marshall County SchoolsNatchitoches Parish
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.5%64.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.8%7.0%
Transportation share 6.9%5.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Marshall County SchoolsNatchitoches Parish
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.212.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Marshall County SchoolsNatchitoches Parish
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 24.3%24.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.3%-17.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WV and LA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Marshall County Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Natchitoches Parish

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Marshall County SchoolsNatchitoches Parish
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.3%-17.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Marshall County Schools

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Natchitoches Parish

Student Registration | Natchitoches Parish School Board

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Marshall County Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Natchitoches Parish

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Marshall County SchoolsNatchitoches Parish
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Marshall County Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Natchitoches Parish

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Marshall County SchoolsNatchitoches Parish
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $22,187$2,281
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 72.6%11.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Marshall County Schools

We have not read WV’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Marshall County Schools. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read WV’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Natchitoches Parish

$47.5M approved by voters across 4 measures. A further $11.4M a year added to what the district may collect, across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-15 Bond
Consolidated School District No. 11 — (i) financing capital expenditures for school purposes for the District, including constructing, acquiring and/o…Consolidated School District No. 11 — (i) financing capital expenditures for school purposes for the District, including constructing, acquiring and/or improving schools and other school related facilities, together with equipment and furnishings therefor, including, to the extent feasible, those specific school projects set forth in…
$12.5M 51.7% Passed

Locked 40 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-27.

What this state publishes: School tax and bond propositions from the Secretary of State's voter portal, 1986 to date. The portal lists 318 elections back to 1982 and all of them open, but it never says which hold propositions, and 1982-85, 1988 and 1989 hold none at all — so an empty year is not evidence that nobody voted. Board recalls, term limits and reapportionment questions are on these ballots and are not published, because they are not funding measures. Twenty-five propositions belong to taxing sub-districts that cross parish lines; the portal files them under no parish and all 64 parish files deny carrying them, so they cannot be attributed to a district. A millage authorises a rate rather than a sum, so a fixed-term levy carries mills and no dollar amount.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Marshall County Schools and Natchitoches Parish

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Marshall County Schools on its own  ·  Natchitoches Parish on its own