Our Schools

Orchard Prairie School District vs Dalzell SD 98

WA · 79 students  •  IL · 45 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Dalzell SD 98 spends 6% more per student than Orchard Prairie School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Orchard Prairie School District directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Dalzell SD 98.
  • Dalzell SD 98 is far more dependent on local property taxes (33% of revenue vs 17%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Dalzell SD 98 reports fewer students per teacher (7.5 vs 13.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Orchard Prairie School DistrictDalzell SD 98
Students enrolled 7945
Schools 11
Grades served K–7PK–8
Setting RuralTown
County Spokane CountyBureau County
State WAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.3100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Orchard Prairie School DistrictDalzell SD 98
Per student, as reported $17,649$18,558
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,588$18,565
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,022$17,353
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Orchard Prairie School District
$17,649
Dalzell SD 98
$18,558
Price-adjusted
Orchard Prairie School District
$17,588
Dalzell SD 98
$18,565
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Orchard Prairie School District
$17,022
Dalzell SD 98
$17,353

Orchard Prairie School District

Dalzell SD 98

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Orchard Prairie School District

Local: 16.9%State: 79.6%Federal: 3.5%—
  • Local 16.9% Locked
  • State 79.6% Locked
  • Federal 3.5% Locked

Dalzell SD 98

Local: 32.7%State: 62.7%Federal: 4.6%—
  • Local 32.7% Locked
  • State 62.7% Locked
  • Federal 4.6% Locked
Orchard Prairie School DistrictDalzell SD 98
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 16.9%32.7%
State share of revenue 79.6%62.7%
Federal share of revenue 3.5%4.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Orchard Prairie School District

Instruction: 59.5%Instructional staff support: 3.4%Student support: 3.1%Operations & maintenance: 8.0%Transportation: 3.2%Food service: 0.2%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 11.3%Other support: 6.0%Other current: 0.2%$17,649/student
  • Instruction 59.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.4% Locked
  • Student support 3.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.0% Locked
  • Transportation 3.2% Locked
  • Food service 0.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 11.3% Locked
  • Other support 6.0% Locked
  • Other current 0.2% Locked

Dalzell SD 98

Instruction: 57.1%Student support: 3.2%Operations & maintenance: 6.4%Transportation: 6.5%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 11.3%Other support: 3.5%$18,558/student
  • Instruction 57.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.0% Locked
  • Student support 3.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.4% Locked
  • Transportation 6.5% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 11.3% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Orchard Prairie School District minus Dalzell SD 98. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Dalzell SD 98 higher Orchard Prairie School District higher Instructional staff support +3.4% Transportation -3.3% Other support +2.4% Instruction +2.4% Operations & maintenance +1.6% School administration +0.2% Food service +0.2% Other current +0.2%
Orchard Prairie School DistrictDalzell SD 98
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.9%57.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 16.5%16.3%
Transportation share 3.2%6.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Orchard Prairie School DistrictDalzell SD 98
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.27.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Orchard Prairie School DistrictDalzell SD 98
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 5.1%6.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.3%-25.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Orchard Prairie School District

No stability flags raised.

Dalzell SD 98

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Orchard Prairie School DistrictDalzell SD 98
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.3%-25.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Orchard Prairie School District

REGISTRATION | orchardprairieschool

Read September 1, 2026.

Not read

Dalzell SD 98

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Orchard Prairie School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Dalzell SD 98

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Orchard Prairie School DistrictDalzell SD 98
Proof of residency Required “Affidavit of Student Residence (address verification in form of current gas or electric bill)”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Certificate”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Records (or official exemption forms signed by provider)”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Required “Home Language Survey”Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Orchard Prairie School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Dalzell SD 98

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Orchard Prairie School DistrictDalzell SD 98
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,757$6,288
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 14.2%29.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$6,346

Who sits on the board

Orchard Prairie School District board of education

  • Dan Cutler — Chair
  • Denny Miner — Vice Chair
  • Robin Wear
  • Rod Sprague
  • Naomi Lathrum

3 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-09-01. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Orchard Prairie School District

$7.2M approved by voters across 5 measures. 3 of these outcomes were published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Operating levy collected 2026–2027 · $1.18 per $1,000 of assessed value $450K 55.2% Count not certified

Locked 8 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Dalzell SD 98

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Dalzell SD 98. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Orchard Prairie School District and Dalzell SD 98

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Orchard Prairie School District on its own  ·  Dalzell SD 98 on its own