Our Schools

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 vs Ottawa ESD 141

VT · 1,647 students  •  IL · 1,747 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 spends 5% more per student than Ottawa ESD 141 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 directs 17 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Ottawa ESD 141.
  • Ottawa ESD 141 is far more dependent on local property taxes (41% of revenue vs 2%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Ottawa ESD 141 reports fewer students per teacher (12.9 vs 18.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63Ottawa ESD 141
Students enrolled 1,6471,747
Schools 55
Grades served PK–12PK–8
Setting RuralTown
County Bennington CountyLaSalle County
State VTIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 98.0100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63Ottawa ESD 141
Per student, as reported $18,567$18,096
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,954$18,103
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,586$17,054
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Taconic and Green Regional School District #63
$18,567
Ottawa ESD 141
$18,096
Price-adjusted
Taconic and Green Regional School District #63
$18,954
Ottawa ESD 141
$18,103
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Taconic and Green Regional School District #63
$18,586
Ottawa ESD 141
$17,054

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63

Ottawa ESD 141

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63

Local: 2.4%State: 97.1%Federal: 0.5%—
  • Local 2.4% Locked
  • State 97.1% Locked
  • Federal 0.5% Locked

Ottawa ESD 141

Local: 41.2%State: 50.5%Federal: 8.2%—
  • Local 41.2% Locked
  • State 50.5% Locked
  • Federal 8.2% Locked
Taconic and Green Regional School District #63Ottawa ESD 141
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 2.4%41.2%
State share of revenue 97.1%50.5%
Federal share of revenue 0.5%8.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How VT funds its districts

We have not yet written up VT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63

Instruction: 77.3%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 3.3%Operations & maintenance: 5.0%Transportation: 1.9%Food service: 2.0%School administration: 4.0%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 0.7%Other current: 2.1%$18,567/student
  • Instruction 77.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 3.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.0% Locked
  • Transportation 1.9% Locked
  • Food service 2.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.0% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 0.7% Locked
  • Other current 2.1% Locked

Ottawa ESD 141

Instruction: 58.6%Instructional staff support: 4.3%Student support: 7.0%Operations & maintenance: 7.3%Transportation: 5.8%Food service: 2.4%School administration: 3.2%District administration: 1.9%Other support: 1.9%Other current: 2.7%$18,096/student
  • Instruction 58.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.3% Locked
  • Student support 7.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.3% Locked
  • Transportation 5.8% Locked
  • Food service 2.4% Locked
  • School administration 3.2% Locked
  • District administration 1.9% Locked
  • Other support 1.9% Locked
  • Other current 2.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 minus Ottawa ESD 141. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Ottawa ESD 141 higher Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 higher Instruction +18.7% Transportation -3.9% Student support -3.7% Operations & maintenance -2.3% Instructional staff support -1.8% Other support -1.2% School administration +0.8% Other current -0.7% District administration -0.5% Food service -0.4%
Taconic and Green Regional School District #63Ottawa ESD 141
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 79.9%62.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.4%5.1%
Transportation share 1.9%5.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63Ottawa ESD 141
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 18.112.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63Ottawa ESD 141
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. —16.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.9%-8.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. VT and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63

No stability flags raised.

Ottawa ESD 141

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Taconic and Green Regional School District #63Ottawa ESD 141
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.9%-8.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Ottawa ESD 141

Online Registration | Ottawa Elementary School District

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Ottawa ESD 141

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63Ottawa ESD 141
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Residency Form - Can be uploaded to TeacherEase Yearly Health Information Sheet - Can be uploaded to TeacherEase Dental Exam Form * Physical ** * Students ente…”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Required “Residency Form - Can be uploaded to TeacherEase Yearly Health Information Sheet - Can be uploaded to TeacherEase Dental Exam Form * Physical ** * Students ente…”
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Required “Driver's license State issued ID Government-issued photo ID *If you cannot produce a document from "Category A" - please see the links listed below to meet thi…”
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63

Local money, but not a school property tax

This district reports local revenue that is neither a property tax of its own nor a county appropriation, and the source is not named. Two thirds of the districts in this position are New England regional districts, where each member town raises its share — but the rest span Alaska, Arizona and Tennessee, whose arrangements are nothing like that and nothing like each other. What is certain is only that local money reaches these schools by some route the school board does not levy itself.

Ottawa ESD 141

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63Ottawa ESD 141
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$7,395
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —33.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63

This district appears in none of what we read from VT’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Vermont's Secretary of State publishes vote counts and never a declared outcome, so no row here says whether a Vermont budget passed — the numbers are the state's, the arithmetic is yours. Only the annual school budget article under 16 V.S.A. § 563 is read: bonds, articles that never name their district, and the budgets of unified union districts are all left out, because a union's budget reaches this source as one member town's slice and no field totals the members. Some elections the state lists carry no results at all — a town's third budget attempt can be warned here and never canvassed here. And the static results tree carries only the current cycle, so a district's older votes are not here at all.

Not read yet

Ottawa ESD 141

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Ottawa ESD 141. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 and Ottawa ESD 141

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 on its own  ·  Ottawa ESD 141 on its own