Our Schools

Newport News City Public Schools vs Beaufort 01

VA · 25,882 students  •  SC · 21,050 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Newport News City Public Schools spends 3% more per student than Beaufort 01 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Beaufort 01 directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Newport News City Public Schools.
  • Beaufort 01 is far more dependent on local property taxes (65% of revenue vs 27%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Newport News City Public SchoolsBeaufort 01
Students enrolled 25,88221,050
Schools 4332
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting CityCity
County Newport News cityBeaufort County
State VASC
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.998.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Newport News City Public SchoolsBeaufort 01
Per student, as reported $17,926$17,357
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,302$17,708
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,337$17,296
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Newport News City Public Schools
$17,926
Beaufort 01
$17,357
Price-adjusted
Newport News City Public Schools
$18,302
Beaufort 01
$17,708
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Newport News City Public Schools
$17,337
Beaufort 01
$17,296

Newport News City Public Schools

Beaufort 01

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Newport News City Public Schools

Local: 27.0%State: 52.3%Federal: 20.7%—
  • Local 27.0% Locked
  • State 52.3% Locked
  • Federal 20.7% Locked

Beaufort 01

Local: 65.0%State: 29.4%Federal: 5.6%—
  • Local 65.0% Locked
  • State 29.4% Locked
  • Federal 5.6% Locked
Newport News City Public SchoolsBeaufort 01
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 27.0%65.0%
State share of revenue 52.3%29.4%
Federal share of revenue 20.7%5.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How VA funds its districts

Standards of Quality (SOQ) with the Local Composite Index: the state sets a required staffing and programme basket, then splits its cost with the locality by measured local wealth.

How SC funds its districts

We have not yet written up SC's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Newport News City Public Schools

Instruction: 54.0%Instructional staff support: 8.8%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 10.2%Transportation: 5.3%Food service: 5.1%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 4.0%Other current: 5.1%$17,926/student
  • Instruction 54.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 8.8% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.2% Locked
  • Transportation 5.3% Locked
  • Food service 5.1% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.0% Locked
  • Other current 5.1% Locked

Beaufort 01

Instruction: 58.4%Instructional staff support: 6.8%Student support: 7.6%Operations & maintenance: 9.0%Transportation: 2.3%Food service: 3.3%School administration: 6.6%District administration: 0.4%Other support: 4.5%Other current: 3.5%$17,357/student
  • Instruction 58.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.8% Locked
  • Student support 7.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.0% Locked
  • Transportation 2.3% Locked
  • Food service 3.3% Locked
  • School administration 6.6% Locked
  • District administration 0.4% Locked
  • Other support 4.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Newport News City Public Schools minus Beaufort 01. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Beaufort 01 higher Newport News City Public Schools higher Instruction -4.5% Transportation +2.9% Student support -2.0% Instructional staff support +2.0% Food service +1.8% Other current +1.6% District administration +1.3% Operations & maintenance +1.3% School administration -1.2% Other support -0.4%
Newport News City Public SchoolsBeaufort 01
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.7%65.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.1%6.9%
Transportation share 5.3%2.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Newport News City Public SchoolsBeaufort 01
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.511.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Newport News City Public SchoolsBeaufort 01
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 17.3%12.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.7%-6.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. VA and SC set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Newport News City Public Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Beaufort 01

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Newport News City Public SchoolsBeaufort 01
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.7%-6.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Newport News City Public Schools

Registration at NNPS

Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Beaufort 01

Registration Guidelines - Beaufort County School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Newport News City Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Beaufort 01

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Newport News City Public SchoolsBeaufort 01
Proof of residency Required “Proof of legal residency - Two proofs of residence/address;”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Certified copy of student's birth certificate - If a birth certificate is not available, you must complete an Affidavit:”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Records - Proof of immunizations for all students entering a public school.”Not mentioned
Physical examination Required “Comprehensive Physical Examination (Pre-K–Grade 5) - A copy of a comprehensive physical examination from a qualified licensed physician or a licensed nurse pra…”Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Proof of Academic Achievement - Provide your child's latest report card and/or withdrawal grades, or transcript (High School only).”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Mentioned only “Individual Education Plan (IEP) or 504 Eligibility/Plan (if applicable, current plan)”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Mentioned only “Custodial Court Order (if applicable)”Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Required “Please select this option to verify your student’s current information and/or make address, phone and emergency contact changes.”Not mentioned
Proof of income Required “Income Verification (preschool only) - Verification of income is required from all parents/guardians who have primary custody or contribute to the child's welf…”Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Newport News City Public Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Beaufort 01

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Newport News City Public SchoolsBeaufort 01
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$14,256
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $4,707—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —61.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$2,168

Who sits on the board

Beaufort 01 board of education

  • Carlton Dallas — Chair
  • Hilton Head Island — District 8 term ends 2026
  • David Carr — Vice Chair
  • Victor Ney — Secretary
  • Isaac Gordon, III — BOARD MEMBER term ends 2028
  • Chloe Gordon — SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER term ends 2026
  • William Smith — SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER term ends 2026
  • Richard Geier — BOARD MEMBER term ends 2026
  • Alphonso Small — SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER term ends 2028
  • Christina Gwozdz — SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER term ends 2028
  • Elizabeth Hey — SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER term ends 2026
  • Ingrid Boatright — SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER term ends 2028
  • Robyn Cushingberry

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Newport News City Public Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of VA published for 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: Bond and capital questions put to voters by Virginia counties and cities for their school divisions, back to the earliest the Department of Elections has published. Virginia school divisions cannot tax or borrow, so every question here was asked by the locality and is matched to the division drawn on the same lines. No dollar amount is shown: the source gives a short label rather than the ballot text, and truncates it mid-number often enough that any figure taken from it could be wrong. No pass or fail is shown either — the only outcome column the source publishes is decided per precinct, and in Henrico County in 2013 most precincts voted no while the county voted yes.

Not read yet

Beaufort 01

We have not read SC’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Beaufort 01. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read SC’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Newport News City Public Schools and Beaufort 01

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Newport News City Public Schools on its own  ·  Beaufort 01 on its own