Our Schools

Santa Gertrudis ISD vs Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County

TX · 826 students  •  MI · 815 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County spends 13% more per student than Santa Gertrudis ISD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County reports fewer students per teacher (12.5 vs 15.3). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Santa Gertrudis ISDIronwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
Students enrolled 826815
Schools 22
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Kleberg CountyGogebic County
State TXMI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.196.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Santa Gertrudis ISDIronwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
Per student, as reported $12,532$14,030
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,912$14,582
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,549$14,157
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Santa Gertrudis ISD
$12,532
Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
$14,030
Price-adjusted
Santa Gertrudis ISD
$12,912
Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
$14,582
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Santa Gertrudis ISD
$12,549
Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
$14,157

Santa Gertrudis ISD

Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Santa Gertrudis ISD

Local: 18.5%State: 71.2%Federal: 10.4%—
  • Local 18.5% Locked
  • State 71.2% Locked
  • Federal 10.4% Locked

Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County

Local: 24.8%State: 65.4%Federal: 9.8%—
  • Local 24.8% Locked
  • State 65.4% Locked
  • Federal 9.8% Locked
Santa Gertrudis ISDIronwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 18.5%24.8%
State share of revenue 71.2%65.4%
Federal share of revenue 10.4%9.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Santa Gertrudis ISD

Instruction: 59.7%Instructional staff support: 2.7%Student support: 3.4%Operations & maintenance: 14.9%Transportation: 2.8%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 6.1%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 3.8%Other current: 3.2%$12,532/student
  • Instruction 59.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.7% Locked
  • Student support 3.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.9% Locked
  • Transportation 2.8% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 6.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 3.8% Locked
  • Other current 3.2% Locked

Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County

Instruction: 59.9%Instructional staff support: 3.2%Student support: 2.3%Operations & maintenance: 10.1%Transportation: 2.9%Food service: 6.5%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 4.8%Other support: 5.0%Other current: 6.5%$14,030/student
  • Instruction 59.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.2% Locked
  • Student support 2.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.1% Locked
  • Transportation 2.9% Locked
  • Food service 6.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 4.8% Locked
  • Other support 5.0% Locked
  • Other current 6.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Santa Gertrudis ISD minus Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County higher Santa Gertrudis ISD higher Operations & maintenance +4.8% Food service -3.3% Other current -3.2% District administration -2.4% Other support -1.3% Student support +1.1% School administration +0.8% Instructional staff support -0.4% Instruction -0.3% Transportation -0.1%
Santa Gertrudis ISDIronwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.4%63.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.4%10.1%
Transportation share 2.8%2.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Santa Gertrudis ISDIronwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.312.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Santa Gertrudis ISDIronwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 29.0%26.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.0%+8.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. TX and MI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Santa Gertrudis ISD

No stability flags raised.

Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County

No stability flags raised.

Santa Gertrudis ISDIronwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.0%+8.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Santa Gertrudis ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Santa Gertrudis ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Santa Gertrudis ISDIronwood Area Schools of Gogebic County
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $948$3,336
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 6.3%21.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Santa Gertrudis ISD board of education

  • Mr. Oscar Cortez — President term ends 2026
  • Mrs. Francis Regalado — Vice President term ends 2028
  • Mrs. Carmen Falcon — Board Secretary term ends 2026
  • Mr. LeeRoy Montalvo — Board Trustee term ends 2028
  • Mrs. Jennifer Cash — Board Trustee
  • Mr. Jesse Garcia — Board Trustee term ends 2028

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Santa Gertrudis ISD

We hold every school funding measure the state of TX published since 1958, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

No measures on record

Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County

This district appears in none of what we read from MI’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

The detailed figures for Santa Gertrudis ISD and Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Santa Gertrudis ISD on its own  ·  Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County on its own