Our Schools

Chillicothe ISD vs Walkerville Public Schools

TX · 189 students  •  MI · 248 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Chillicothe ISD spends 4% more per student than Walkerville Public Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Chillicothe ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (69% of revenue vs 28%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Chillicothe ISD reports fewer students per teacher (9.0 vs 13.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Chillicothe ISDWalkerville Public Schools
Students enrolled 189248
Schools 12
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Hardeman CountyOceana County
State TXMI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.196.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Chillicothe ISDWalkerville Public Schools
Per student, as reported $19,515$18,607
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,107$19,339
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,681$18,133
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Chillicothe ISD
$19,515
Walkerville Public Schools
$18,607
Price-adjusted
Chillicothe ISD
$20,107
Walkerville Public Schools
$19,339
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Chillicothe ISD
$19,681
Walkerville Public Schools
$18,133

Chillicothe ISD

Walkerville Public Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Chillicothe ISD

Local: 68.9%State: 22.2%Federal: 8.9%—
  • Local 68.9% Locked
  • State 22.2% Locked
  • Federal 8.9% Locked

Walkerville Public Schools

Local: 28.0%State: 57.8%Federal: 14.2%—
  • Local 28.0% Locked
  • State 57.8% Locked
  • Federal 14.2% Locked
Chillicothe ISDWalkerville Public Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 68.9%28.0%
State share of revenue 22.2%57.8%
Federal share of revenue 8.9%14.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Chillicothe ISD

Instruction: 52.7%Instructional staff support: 0.5%Student support: 2.5%Operations & maintenance: 16.7%Transportation: 2.1%Food service: 6.6%School administration: 6.7%District administration: 7.5%Other support: 3.5%Other current: 6.7%$19,515/student
  • Instruction 52.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.5% Locked
  • Student support 2.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 16.7% Locked
  • Transportation 2.1% Locked
  • Food service 6.6% Locked
  • School administration 6.7% Locked
  • District administration 7.5% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 6.7% Locked

Walkerville Public Schools

Instruction: 51.6%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 3.3%Operations & maintenance: 10.5%Transportation: 6.2%Food service: 12.9%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 4.2%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 12.9%$18,607/student
  • Instruction 51.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 3.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.5% Locked
  • Transportation 6.2% Locked
  • Food service 12.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 4.2% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 12.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Chillicothe ISD minus Walkerville Public Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Walkerville Public Schools higher Chillicothe ISD higher Food service -6.2% Operations & maintenance +6.1% Other current -6.1% Transportation -4.1% District administration +3.3% School administration +1.9% Other support -1.4% Instruction +1.1% Instructional staff support -1.1% Student support -0.9%
Chillicothe ISDWalkerville Public Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 53.3%53.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 14.1%8.9%
Transportation share 2.1%6.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Chillicothe ISDWalkerville Public Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 9.013.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Chillicothe ISDWalkerville Public Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 20.8%21.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -6.4%-6.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. TX and MI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Chillicothe ISD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Walkerville Public Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Chillicothe ISDWalkerville Public Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years -6.4%-6.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Chillicothe ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Walkerville Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Chillicothe ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Walkerville Public Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Chillicothe ISDWalkerville Public Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $12,276$4,128
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 46.8%20.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Chillicothe ISD board of education

  • Byron Horn — President
  • Mark Williams — Vice President
  • Susan Madl — Secretary
  • Mark Lora — Trustee
  • Taler Garrett — Trustee
  • Russell Thomas — Trustee
  • Silvia Sanchez — Trustee
  • When the board meets: “CISD Board meetings are held on the second Tuesday of the month at 6:00 p.m.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Chillicothe ISD

$11.5M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2019-05-04 Bond · Prop. 1
School Building
$7.5M 78.6% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

Walkerville Public Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-08-04 Operating levy · $19.00 per $1,000 of assessed value
Operating Millage Proposal
— — No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. No vote count was published for it either, so an empty Yes column means unpublished, not narrow.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

The detailed figures for Chillicothe ISD and Walkerville Public Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Chillicothe ISD on its own  ·  Walkerville Public Schools on its own