Our Schools

Deer Lakes SD vs Central Berkshire

PA · 1,713 students  •  MA · 1,537 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Central Berkshire spends 7% more per student than Deer Lakes SD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Deer Lakes SD directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Central Berkshire.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Deer Lakes SDCentral Berkshire
Students enrolled 1,7131,537
Schools 45
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting SuburbRural
County Allegheny CountyBerkshire County
State PAMA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.795.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Deer Lakes SDCentral Berkshire
Per student, as reported $21,492$23,181
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,702$24,373
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,300$22,976
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Deer Lakes SD
$21,492
Central Berkshire
$23,181
Price-adjusted
Deer Lakes SD
$22,702
Central Berkshire
$24,373
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Deer Lakes SD
$21,300
Central Berkshire
$22,976

Deer Lakes SD

Central Berkshire

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Deer Lakes SD

Local: 60.9%State: 35.7%Federal: 3.4%—
  • Local 60.9% Locked
  • State 35.7% Locked
  • Federal 3.4% Locked

Central Berkshire

Local: 52.6%State: 38.0%Federal: 9.4%—
  • Local 52.6% Locked
  • State 38.0% Locked
  • Federal 9.4% Locked
Deer Lakes SDCentral Berkshire
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 60.9%52.6%
State share of revenue 35.7%38.0%
Federal share of revenue 3.4%9.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How PA funds its districts

A student-weighted basic education funding formula applied to new money only, over a historically large local share.

How MA funds its districts

Chapter 70: a foundation budget per district with a required local contribution based on municipal wealth.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Deer Lakes SD

Instruction: 63.5%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 4.2%Operations & maintenance: 10.1%Transportation: 6.2%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 4.3%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 4.4%$21,492/student
  • Instruction 63.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 4.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.1% Locked
  • Transportation 6.2% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 4.3% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

Central Berkshire

Instruction: 59.4%Instructional staff support: 3.9%Student support: 7.7%Operations & maintenance: 10.5%Transportation: 5.7%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 1.6%Other current: 3.2%$23,181/student
  • Instruction 59.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.9% Locked
  • Student support 7.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.5% Locked
  • Transportation 5.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 1.6% Locked
  • Other current 3.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Deer Lakes SD minus Central Berkshire. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Central Berkshire higher Deer Lakes SD higher Instruction +4.0% Student support -3.5% Instructional staff support -2.3% Other support +1.8% Food service +1.2% Other current +1.2% Transportation +0.4% Operations & maintenance -0.4% School administration +0.2%
Deer Lakes SDCentral Berkshire
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 65.0%63.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.7%6.4%
Transportation share 6.2%5.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Deer Lakes SDCentral Berkshire
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.412.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Deer Lakes SDCentral Berkshire
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.9%8.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.4%-1.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. PA and MA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Deer Lakes SD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Central Berkshire

No stability flags raised.

Deer Lakes SDCentral Berkshire
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.4%-1.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Deer Lakes SD

Deer Lakes School District - New Student Online Registration

Registration runs through Skyward. Read September 1, 2026.

Barely readable

Central Berkshire

Pre-K Registration - Central Berkshire Regional School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Deer Lakes SD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Central Berkshire

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Deer Lakes SDCentral Berkshire
Proof of residency Required “While completing the student registration, you will be asked to upload attachments of the Birth Certificate, Proof of Immunization, Proof of Residence (es:”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “While completing the student registration, you will be asked to upload attachments of the Birth Certificate, Proof of Immunization, Proof of Residence (es:”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “While completing the student registration, you will be asked to upload attachments of the Birth Certificate, Proof of Immunization, Proof of Residence (es:”Not mentioned
Physical examination Required “For Kindergarten, if you have your child's last dental exam, we'll check the paperwork (physical exam) and lead test results available at this time, please dow…”Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Required “The Pennsylvania School Health Law requires all students entering their first year of school to have a DENTAL exam.”Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Please remember to fill out the 'Authorization to Release Records' which gives Deer Lakes access to your student’s academic record at his/her previous school(s…”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “utility bill, rental/home agreement, Insurance), and a copy of the Parent/Guardian's Photo ID (driver's license).”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Deer Lakes SD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Central Berkshire

Local money, but not a school property tax

This district reports local revenue that is neither a property tax of its own nor a county appropriation, and the source is not named. Two thirds of the districts in this position are New England regional districts, where each member town raises its share — but the rest span Alaska, Arizona and Tennessee, whose arrangements are nothing like that and nothing like each other. What is certain is only that local money reaches these schools by some route the school board does not levy itself.

Deer Lakes SDCentral Berkshire
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $12,523—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 49.2%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $517$0

Who sits on the board

Deer Lakes SD board of education

  • MR. LARRY NEIDIG — President term ends 2027
  • MR. PIETRO PORCO — Vice President term ends 2027
  • MRS. KRISTI MINNICK — Treasurer term ends 2029
  • Members are elected: “The Deer Lakes Board of School Directors consists of nine individuals who are elected at large by the citizens of East Deer, Frazer and West Deer townships.”
  • The public may speak: “Comments at the beginning of committee and regular meetings will be accepted on agenda items only, and there will be an opportunity to address the board at the end of the meeting on non-agenda items.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Deer Lakes SD and Central Berkshire

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Deer Lakes SD on its own  ·  Central Berkshire on its own