Our Schools

Bixby vs Lubbock-Cooper ISD

OK · 8,374 students  •  TX · 8,030 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lubbock-Cooper ISD spends 6% more per student than Bixby after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Lubbock-Cooper ISD directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Bixby.
  • Lubbock-Cooper ISD reports fewer students per teacher (12.4 vs 17.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

BixbyLubbock-Cooper ISD
Students enrolled 8,3748,030
Schools 1010
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Tulsa CountyLubbock County
State OKTX
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 89.291.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

BixbyLubbock-Cooper ISD
Per student, as reported $10,310$11,210
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $11,557$12,276
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $11,100$12,025
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Bixby
$10,310
Lubbock-Cooper ISD
$11,210
Price-adjusted
Bixby
$11,557
Lubbock-Cooper ISD
$12,276
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Bixby
$11,100
Lubbock-Cooper ISD
$12,025

Bixby

Lubbock-Cooper ISD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Bixby

Local: 57.5%State: 36.8%Federal: 5.6%—
  • Local 57.5% Locked
  • State 36.8% Locked
  • Federal 5.6% Locked

Lubbock-Cooper ISD

Local: 60.2%State: 35.0%Federal: 4.8%—
  • Local 60.2% Locked
  • State 35.0% Locked
  • Federal 4.8% Locked
BixbyLubbock-Cooper ISD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 57.5%60.2%
State share of revenue 36.8%35.0%
Federal share of revenue 5.6%4.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How OK funds its districts

We have not yet written up OK's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Bixby

Instruction: 53.8%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 9.5%Operations & maintenance: 11.6%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 5.6%School administration: 6.1%District administration: 2.7%Other support: 1.8%Other current: 6.1%$10,310/student
  • Instruction 53.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 9.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 5.6% Locked
  • School administration 6.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.7% Locked
  • Other support 1.8% Locked
  • Other current 6.1% Locked

Lubbock-Cooper ISD

Instruction: 60.5%Instructional staff support: 3.9%Student support: 5.5%Operations & maintenance: 10.3%Transportation: 2.0%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 4.7%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 5.0%Other current: 5.0%$11,210/student
  • Instruction 60.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.9% Locked
  • Student support 5.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.3% Locked
  • Transportation 2.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.7% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 5.0% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Bixby minus Lubbock-Cooper ISD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lubbock-Cooper ISD higher Bixby higher Instruction -6.7% Student support +4.0% Other support -3.2% Transportation +1.9% School administration +1.4% Operations & maintenance +1.3% District administration +1.3% Other current +1.1% Food service +0.8%
BixbyLubbock-Cooper ISD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.8%64.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.9%6.2%
Transportation share 4.0%2.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

BixbyLubbock-Cooper ISD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.912.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

BixbyLubbock-Cooper ISD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 5.8%7.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +24.5%+15.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. OK and TX set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Bixby

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Lubbock-Cooper ISD

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
BixbyLubbock-Cooper ISD
Enrollment change, 5 years +24.5%+15.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Bixby

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Lubbock-Cooper ISD

Pre-K and Kindergarten Registration | Lubbock-Cooper ISD

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Bixby

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lubbock-Cooper ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

BixbyLubbock-Cooper ISD
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Bixby

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lubbock-Cooper ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

BixbyLubbock-Cooper ISD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $6,055$7,493
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 46.7%48.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $1,584$10,453

Who sits on the board

Lubbock-Cooper ISD board of education

  • Daniel Castro — Place 5
  • BJ Lewis — Place 3
  • Amy Punchard — Place 1 term ends 2028
  • Colby Miller — Place 2 term ends 2028
  • Shelbie Nacole — Place 6
  • Koley Schaffner — Place 7 term ends 2030
  • Trey Strong — Place 4

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Bixby

We have not read OK’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Bixby. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OK’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Lubbock-Cooper ISD

$806.2M approved by voters across 8 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2021-05-01 Bond · Prop. A
School Building
$338M 60.8% Passed

Locked 7 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

The detailed figures for Bixby and Lubbock-Cooper ISD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Bixby on its own  ·  Lubbock-Cooper ISD on its own