Our Schools

Oriskany Central School District vs Hot Springs County School District #1

NY · 595 students  •  WY · 584 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Oriskany Central School District spends 11% more per student than Hot Springs County School District #1 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Oriskany Central School District directs 9 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Hot Springs County School District #1.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Oriskany Central School DistrictHot Springs County School District #1
Students enrolled 595584
Schools 23
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbRural
County Oneida CountyHot Springs County
State NYWY
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.792.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Oriskany Central School DistrictHot Springs County School District #1
Per student, as reported $24,918$22,377
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $26,886$24,142
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $24,808$22,347
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Oriskany Central School District
$24,918
Hot Springs County School District #1
$22,377
Price-adjusted
Oriskany Central School District
$26,886
Hot Springs County School District #1
$24,142
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Oriskany Central School District
$24,808
Hot Springs County School District #1
$22,347

Oriskany Central School District

Hot Springs County School District #1

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Oriskany Central School District

Local: 44.4%State: 53.1%Federal: 2.5%—
  • Local 44.4% Locked
  • State 53.1% Locked
  • Federal 2.5% Locked

Hot Springs County School District #1

Local: 48.3%State: 34.6%Federal: 17.0%—
  • Local 48.3% Locked
  • State 34.6% Locked
  • Federal 17.0% Locked
Oriskany Central School DistrictHot Springs County School District #1
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 44.4%48.3%
State share of revenue 53.1%34.6%
Federal share of revenue 2.5%17.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

How WY funds its districts

We have not yet written up WY's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Oriskany Central School District

Instruction: 64.9%Instructional staff support: 3.8%Student support: 3.1%Operations & maintenance: 7.9%Transportation: 7.7%Food service: 0.3%School administration: 2.9%District administration: 3.9%Other support: 5.4%Other current: 0.3%$24,918/student
  • Instruction 64.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.8% Locked
  • Student support 3.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.9% Locked
  • Transportation 7.7% Locked
  • Food service 0.3% Locked
  • School administration 2.9% Locked
  • District administration 3.9% Locked
  • Other support 5.4% Locked
  • Other current 0.3% Locked

Hot Springs County School District #1

Instruction: 53.9%Instructional staff support: 5.5%Student support: 5.1%Operations & maintenance: 11.4%Transportation: 7.4%Food service: 2.9%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 5.1%Other current: 3.4%$22,377/student
  • Instruction 53.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.5% Locked
  • Student support 5.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.4% Locked
  • Transportation 7.4% Locked
  • Food service 2.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 5.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Oriskany Central School District minus Hot Springs County School District #1. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Hot Springs County School District #1 higher Oriskany Central School District higher Instruction +11.0% Operations & maintenance -3.4% Other current -3.1% Food service -2.7% School administration -2.1% Student support -1.9% Instructional staff support -1.7% District administration +0.8% Transportation +0.3% Other support +0.3%
Oriskany Central School DistrictHot Springs County School District #1
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 68.7%59.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.8%8.1%
Transportation share 7.7%7.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Oriskany Central School DistrictHot Springs County School District #1
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.811.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Oriskany Central School DistrictHot Springs County School District #1
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 10.5%12.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.3%-11.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NY and WY set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Oriskany Central School District

No stability flags raised.

Hot Springs County School District #1

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Oriskany Central School DistrictHot Springs County School District #1
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.3%-11.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Oriskany Central School District

New Student Registration - Oriskany Central School District

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Hot Springs County School District #1

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Oriskany Central School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Hot Springs County School District #1

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Oriskany Central School DistrictHot Springs County School District #1
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residency - The District seeks documentation to verify the child to be enrolled resides with the parent or person in parental relation, and that the p…”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Proof of age (such as birth certificate, baptismal certificate, passport, or proper transfer papers).”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Records - Proof must be provided that the students meet all New York State immunization requirements, regardless if transferring from a school wit…”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “proof of custody or guardianship OR”Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Official driver license, learner permit, or non-driver identification”Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Oriskany Central School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hot Springs County School District #1

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Oriskany Central School DistrictHot Springs County School District #1
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,968$8,477
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 34.7%35.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Hot Springs County School District #1 board of education

  • Jennifer Axtell — Chairman
  • Marshall Keller — Vice Chairman
  • Chauncy Johnson — Treasurer
  • Nichole Weyer — Clerk
  • Jean Skelton — Trustee
  • Sherman Skelton — Trustee
  • Bethany Webber — Trustee
  • How many seats the board has: “A seven-member board establishes policy for the Hot Springs County School District #1.”
  • Members are elected: “Members are elected at large from the county electorate.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Oriskany Central School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 83.8% Passed · count never certified

Locked 31 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

Not read yet

Hot Springs County School District #1

We have not read WY’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Hot Springs County School District #1. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read WY’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Oriskany Central School District and Hot Springs County School District #1

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Oriskany Central School District on its own  ·  Hot Springs County School District #1 on its own