Our Schools

Farmington vs Lee County

NM · 10,768 students  •  AL · 9,026 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Farmington and Lee County spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Lee County directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Farmington.
  • Lee County is far more dependent on local property taxes (29% of revenue vs 11%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

FarmingtonLee County
Students enrolled 10,7689,026
Schools 2015
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting CitySuburb
County San Juan CountyLee County
State NMAL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 87.787.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

FarmingtonLee County
Per student, as reported $13,888$14,049
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,834$15,977
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,401$14,922
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Farmington
$13,888
Lee County
$14,049
Price-adjusted
Farmington
$15,834
Lee County
$15,977
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Farmington
$15,401
Lee County
$14,922

Farmington

Lee County

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Farmington

Local: 10.8%State: 70.8%Federal: 18.4%—
  • Local 10.8% Locked
  • State 70.8% Locked
  • Federal 18.4% Locked

Lee County

Local: 29.4%State: 53.9%Federal: 16.7%—
  • Local 29.4% Locked
  • State 53.9% Locked
  • Federal 16.7% Locked
FarmingtonLee County
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 10.8%29.4%
State share of revenue 70.8%53.9%
Federal share of revenue 18.4%16.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How AL funds its districts

We have not yet written up AL's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Farmington

Instruction: 56.6%Instructional staff support: 2.3%Student support: 12.8%Operations & maintenance: 12.3%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 5.1%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 1.1%Other current: 5.1%$13,888/student
  • Instruction 56.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.3% Locked
  • Student support 12.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.3% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 5.1% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 1.1% Locked
  • Other current 5.1% Locked

Lee County

Instruction: 58.5%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 6.6%Operations & maintenance: 9.6%Transportation: 6.6%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 1.6%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 4.9%$14,049/student
  • Instruction 58.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 6.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.6% Locked
  • Transportation 6.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.6% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Farmington minus Lee County. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lee County higher Farmington higher Student support +6.2% Transportation -3.9% Operations & maintenance +2.6% Instructional staff support -2.3% Instruction -1.9% Other support -1.0% Food service +0.3% Other current +0.3% School administration -0.2% District administration +0.1%
FarmingtonLee County
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.9%63.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.1%7.1%
Transportation share 2.7%6.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

FarmingtonLee County
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.814.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

FarmingtonLee County
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 13.6%13.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.4%-5.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and AL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Farmington

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Lee County

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
FarmingtonLee County
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.4%-5.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Farmington

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Lee County

Lee County Schools - Registration & Enrollment

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Farmington

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lee County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

FarmingtonLee County
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Proof of Residency (see below)”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Certificate of Immunization”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Mentioned only “Lack of school records or transcripts”
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Required “Guardianship or custody requirements”
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Mentioned only Social security number (see note) “Student’s Social Security Card (optional)”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Farmington

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lee County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

FarmingtonLee County
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,508$2,291
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 8.7%12.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $180$2,378

Who sits on the board

Lee County board of education

  • Richard Brown, Sr — Board Member
  • Rusty Courson — President
  • Mary Ensley — Board Member
  • Roger Keel — Board Member
  • Michelle Lindsay — Secretary
  • Larry Patterson — Vice President
  • Napoleon Stringer — Board Member
  • Mark Tomlin — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Farmington

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
FARMINGTON SCHOOLS GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Farmington Municipal School District No. 5 County of S…FARMINGTON SCHOOLS GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Farmington Municipal School District No. 5 County of San Juan, State of New Mexico, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds of the District, in one series or more, in the aggregate principal amount not exceeding $30,000,000 for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, purchasing or improving school grounds, purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools, providing matching fu
$30M 67.4% No outcome published

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

4 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Not read yet

Lee County

We have not read AL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Lee County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Farmington and Lee County

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Farmington on its own  ·  Lee County on its own