Our Schools

Litchfield School District vs Cloverdale Unified

NH · 1,117 students  •  CA · 1,303 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Litchfield School District and Cloverdale Unified spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Cloverdale Unified directs 8 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Litchfield School District.
  • Litchfield School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (67% of revenue vs 56%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Litchfield School District reports fewer students per teacher (11.8 vs 19.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Litchfield School DistrictCloverdale Unified
Students enrolled 1,1171,303
Schools 36
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting SuburbTown
County Hillsborough CountySonoma County
State NHCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 105.7107.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Litchfield School DistrictCloverdale Unified
Per student, as reported $19,724$19,838
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,668$18,405
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,680$18,101
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Litchfield School District
$19,724
Cloverdale Unified
$19,838
Price-adjusted
Litchfield School District
$18,668
Cloverdale Unified
$18,405
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Litchfield School District
$17,680
Cloverdale Unified
$18,101

Litchfield School District

Cloverdale Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Litchfield School District

Local: 67.3%State: 29.8%Federal: 2.9%—
  • Local 67.3% Locked
  • State 29.8% Locked
  • Federal 2.9% Locked

Cloverdale Unified

Local: 55.9%State: 35.9%Federal: 8.2%—
  • Local 55.9% Locked
  • State 35.9% Locked
  • Federal 8.2% Locked
Litchfield School DistrictCloverdale Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 67.3%55.9%
State share of revenue 29.8%35.9%
Federal share of revenue 2.9%8.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NH funds its districts

We have not yet written up NH's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Litchfield School District

Instruction: 54.0%Instructional staff support: 3.6%Student support: 10.0%Operations & maintenance: 7.9%Transportation: 5.3%Food service: 2.8%School administration: 6.5%District administration: 1.2%Other support: 8.8%Other current: 2.8%$19,724/student
  • Instruction 54.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.6% Locked
  • Student support 10.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.9% Locked
  • Transportation 5.3% Locked
  • Food service 2.8% Locked
  • School administration 6.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.2% Locked
  • Other support 8.8% Locked
  • Other current 2.8% Locked

Cloverdale Unified

Instruction: 61.9%Instructional staff support: 3.3%Student support: 4.4%Operations & maintenance: 9.2%Transportation: 1.7%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 6.2%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 5.5%Other current: 4.4%$19,838/student
  • Instruction 61.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.3% Locked
  • Student support 4.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.2% Locked
  • Transportation 1.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 6.2% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 5.5% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Litchfield School District minus Cloverdale Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Cloverdale Unified higher Litchfield School District higher Instruction -7.9% Student support +5.6% Transportation +3.6% Other support +3.4% District administration -1.9% Food service -1.5% Other current -1.5% Operations & maintenance -1.4% School administration +0.3% Instructional staff support +0.3%
Litchfield School DistrictCloverdale Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.5%65.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.7%9.3%
Transportation share 5.3%1.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Litchfield School DistrictCloverdale Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.819.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Litchfield School DistrictCloverdale Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 2.7%5.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -13.8%-5.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NH and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Litchfield School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Cloverdale Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Litchfield School DistrictCloverdale Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years -13.8%-5.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Litchfield School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Cloverdale Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Litchfield School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Cloverdale Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Litchfield School DistrictCloverdale Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $14,361$11,040
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 64.6%46.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. —$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Litchfield School District

We have not read NH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Litchfield School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Cloverdale Unified

$46M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2018-11-06 Bond · Prop. Measure H
To improve the quality of education; repair/replace leaky roofs; upgrade inadequate electrical systems; replace deteriorating plumbing and sewer syste…To improve the quality of education; repair/replace leaky roofs; upgrade inadequate electrical systems; replace deteriorating plumbing and sewer systems; and modernize, construct classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; shall Cloverdale Unified School District issue $46,000,000 of bonds at legal rates, generating on average $2,700,000 annually as long as bonds are outstanding at a rate of approximately 6 cents per $100 assessed value, with annual audits, independent citizens’ oversight, no money for salaries and all money for local schools?
$46M 60.4% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Litchfield School District and Cloverdale Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Litchfield School District on its own  ·  Cloverdale Unified on its own