Our Schools

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs vs Mound City R-II

NE · 212 students  •  MO · 268 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs spends 27% more per student than Mound City R-II after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Mound City R-II directs 8 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Wauneta-Palisade Public SchsMound City R-II
Students enrolled 212268
Schools 33
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Chase CountyHolt County
State NEMO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 90.190.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Wauneta-Palisade Public SchsMound City R-II
Per student, as reported $20,710$16,459
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,985$18,123
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $20,660$17,298
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs
$20,710
Mound City R-II
$16,459
Price-adjusted
Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs
$22,985
Mound City R-II
$18,123
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs
$20,660
Mound City R-II
$17,298

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs

Mound City R-II

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs

Local: 74.6%State: 17.6%Federal: 7.8%—
  • Local 74.6% Locked
  • State 17.6% Locked
  • Federal 7.8% Locked

Mound City R-II

Local: 67.8%State: 25.1%Federal: 7.1%—
  • Local 67.8% Locked
  • State 25.1% Locked
  • Federal 7.1% Locked
Wauneta-Palisade Public SchsMound City R-II
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 74.6%67.8%
State share of revenue 17.6%25.1%
Federal share of revenue 7.8%7.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NE funds its districts

We have not yet written up NE's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MO funds its districts

The Foundation Formula: a state adequacy target per weighted average daily attendance, less a local effort deduction.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs

Instruction: 49.4%Instructional staff support: 0.5%Student support: 2.9%Operations & maintenance: 9.6%Transportation: 10.1%Food service: 7.5%School administration: 5.7%District administration: 7.6%Other support: 6.6%Other current: 7.5%$20,710/student
  • Instruction 49.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.5% Locked
  • Student support 2.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.6% Locked
  • Transportation 10.1% Locked
  • Food service 7.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.7% Locked
  • District administration 7.6% Locked
  • Other support 6.6% Locked
  • Other current 7.5% Locked

Mound City R-II

Instruction: 56.4%Instructional staff support: 1.3%Student support: 14.3%Operations & maintenance: 6.4%Transportation: 4.6%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 7.6%Other support: 0.2%Other current: 3.7%$16,459/student
  • Instruction 56.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.3% Locked
  • Student support 14.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.4% Locked
  • Transportation 4.6% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 7.6% Locked
  • Other support 0.2% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs minus Mound City R-II. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Mound City R-II higher Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs higher Student support -11.3% Instruction -7.0% Other support +6.4% Transportation +5.6% Food service +3.9% Other current +3.9% Operations & maintenance +3.2% Instructional staff support -0.8%
Wauneta-Palisade Public SchsMound City R-II
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 49.9%57.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 13.3%13.2%
Transportation share 10.1%4.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Wauneta-Palisade Public SchsMound City R-II
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.611.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Wauneta-Palisade Public SchsMound City R-II
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 18.4%18.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.8%-2.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NE and MO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Mound City R-II

No stability flags raised.

Wauneta-Palisade Public SchsMound City R-II
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.8%-2.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Mound City R-II

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Mound City R-II

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wauneta-Palisade Public SchsMound City R-II
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $16,023$9,477
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 66.3%46.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs and Mound City R-II

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs on its own  ·  Mound City R-II on its own