Our Schools

Swain County Schools vs Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village

NC · 1,872 students  •  OH · 1,998 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Swain County Schools and Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village is far more dependent on local property taxes (44% of revenue vs 10%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Swain County SchoolsClyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
Students enrolled 1,8721,998
Schools 64
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Swain CountySandusky County
State NCOH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.392.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Swain County SchoolsClyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
Per student, as reported $14,849$14,516
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,742$15,646
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,129$15,042
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Swain County Schools
$14,849
Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
$14,516
Price-adjusted
Swain County Schools
$15,742
Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
$15,646
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Swain County Schools
$15,129
Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
$15,042

Swain County Schools

Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Swain County Schools

Local: 9.5%State: 62.0%Federal: 28.5%—
  • Local 9.5% Locked
  • State 62.0% Locked
  • Federal 28.5% Locked

Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village

Local: 43.8%State: 46.6%Federal: 9.6%—
  • Local 43.8% Locked
  • State 46.6% Locked
  • Federal 9.6% Locked
Swain County SchoolsClyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 9.5%43.8%
State share of revenue 62.0%46.6%
Federal share of revenue 28.5%9.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NC funds its districts

Position-and-allotment funding: the state pays for teaching positions and categorical allotments rather than a single per-pupil sum.

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Swain County Schools

Instruction: 60.1%Instructional staff support: 4.2%Student support: 6.1%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 3.9%Food service: 6.2%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 4.4%Other current: 6.2%$14,849/student
  • Instruction 60.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.2% Locked
  • Student support 6.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 3.9% Locked
  • Food service 6.2% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 4.4% Locked
  • Other current 6.2% Locked

Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village

Instruction: 61.1%Instructional staff support: 3.0%Student support: 7.4%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 3.9%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 4.1%$14,516/student
  • Instruction 61.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.0% Locked
  • Student support 7.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 3.9% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Swain County Schools minus Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village higher Swain County Schools higher Food service +2.1% Other current +2.1% Other support +1.6% School administration -1.5% Student support -1.3% Instructional staff support +1.2% Instruction -1.1% District administration -1.0%
Swain County SchoolsClyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.2%64.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.5%8.0%
Transportation share 3.9%3.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Swain County SchoolsClyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.914.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Swain County SchoolsClyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 14.5%14.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.8%-8.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NC and OH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Swain County Schools

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Swain County SchoolsClyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.8%-8.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Swain County Schools

Enrollment Information

Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village

Enrollment – Clyde-Green Springs School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through FinalForms. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Swain County Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Swain County SchoolsClyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
Proof of residency Required “Please bring the student birth certificate, proof of residency, custody paperwork and driver's license for notary purposes.”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Please bring the student birth certificate, proof of residency, custody paperwork and driver's license for notary purposes.”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Please bring the student birth certificate, proof of residency, custody paperwork and driver's license for notary purposes.”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Swain County Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Swain County SchoolsClyde-Green Springs Exempted Village
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$4,050
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $1,026—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —24.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village board of education

  • Dennis Mosier — Vice President
  • Anita Eubanks — Director
  • Kristina DeChant — Director
  • Randy Hawk — Director
  • Stephanie Meade — Director
  • Jordan Hasselbach — Director
  • Drew Viana — Director

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Swain County Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of NC published for 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2022, 2023 and 2024, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: County school bond referenda only, from 2013 on. North Carolina's largest school money question is the local sales-and-use tax, and its ballot never mentions schools, so it cannot be told apart from any other county sales tax and is not read. Bonds in counties with more than one school unit are not attributed to either.

Not read yet

Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village

We have not read OH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Swain County Schools and Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Swain County Schools on its own  ·  Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village on its own