Our Schools

High Point R-III vs South Page Comm School District

MO · 83 students  •  IA · 36 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • South Page Comm School District spends 11% more per student than High Point R-III after adjusting for local price levels.
  • High Point R-III directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than South Page Comm School District.
  • South Page Comm School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (50% of revenue vs 39%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • South Page Comm School District reports fewer students per teacher (4.0 vs 7.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

High Point R-IIISouth Page Comm School District
Students enrolled 8336
Schools 11
Grades served PK–8PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Moniteau CountyPage County
State MOIA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 88.087.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

High Point R-IIISouth Page Comm School District
Per student, as reported $19,474$21,476
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,136$24,471
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $20,038$22,097
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
High Point R-III
$19,474
South Page Comm School District
$21,476
Price-adjusted
High Point R-III
$22,136
South Page Comm School District
$24,471
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
High Point R-III
$20,038
South Page Comm School District
$22,097

High Point R-III

South Page Comm School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

High Point R-III

Local: 38.8%State: 42.1%Federal: 19.1%—
  • Local 38.8% Locked
  • State 42.1% Locked
  • Federal 19.1% Locked

South Page Comm School District

Local: 50.2%State: 43.4%Federal: 6.4%—
  • Local 50.2% Locked
  • State 43.4% Locked
  • Federal 6.4% Locked
High Point R-IIISouth Page Comm School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 38.8%50.2%
State share of revenue 42.1%43.4%
Federal share of revenue 19.1%6.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MO funds its districts

The Foundation Formula: a state adequacy target per weighted average daily attendance, less a local effort deduction.

How IA funds its districts

We have not yet written up IA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

High Point R-III

Instruction: 59.6%Instructional staff support: 0.4%Student support: 1.7%Operations & maintenance: 10.1%Transportation: 9.5%Food service: 5.3%School administration: 12.6%District administration: 0.7%Other current: 5.3%$19,474/student
  • Instruction 59.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.4% Locked
  • Student support 1.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.1% Locked
  • Transportation 9.5% Locked
  • Food service 5.3% Locked
  • School administration 12.6% Locked
  • District administration 0.7% Locked
  • Other support 0.0% Locked
  • Other current 5.3% Locked

South Page Comm School District

Instruction: 47.2%Instructional staff support: 7.2%Student support: 0.1%Operations & maintenance: 19.3%Transportation: 9.7%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 7.8%District administration: 2.8%Other support: 1.6%Other current: 4.3%$21,476/student
  • Instruction 47.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.2% Locked
  • Student support 0.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 19.3% Locked
  • Transportation 9.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 7.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.8% Locked
  • Other support 1.6% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, High Point R-III minus South Page Comm School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

South Page Comm School District higher High Point R-III higher Instruction +12.5% Operations & maintenance -9.3% Instructional staff support -6.8% School administration +4.8% District administration -2.1% Student support +1.7% Other support -1.6% Food service +1.1% Other current +1.1% Transportation -0.2%
High Point R-IIISouth Page Comm School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.0%54.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 13.4%10.6%
Transportation share 9.5%9.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

High Point R-IIISouth Page Comm School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 7.54.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

High Point R-IIISouth Page Comm School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.8%17.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.7%-69.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MO and IA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

High Point R-III

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

South Page Comm School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
High Point R-IIISouth Page Comm School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.7%-69.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

High Point R-III

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

South Page Comm School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

High Point R-III

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

South Page Comm School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

High Point R-IIISouth Page Comm School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $8,615$17,298
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 34.5%38.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

High Point R-III board of education

  • Raychel Fulks — President
  • Perry Cook — Vice President
  • Luther Gier — Member
  • Clayton White — Member
  • Melanie Porter — Treasurer
  • Will Wright — Member
  • George Wyrick — Member
  • Michelle Cook — Secretary

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

High Point R-III

We have not read MO’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of High Point R-III. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MO’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

South Page Comm School District

This district appears in none of what we read from IA’s source in its current ballot window (2025).

What this state publishes: School district public measures from the Iowa Secretary of State's election night results, for the elections that feed still carries — it lists four, the oldest of them November 2025, and drops elections as they age out. What each measure asked for is not shown because Iowa does not publish it: the results give a district, a proposition letter and the vote, with no ballot wording, no dollar amount and no stated outcome. The district itself publishes the question.

The detailed figures for High Point R-III and South Page Comm School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

High Point R-III on its own  ·  South Page Comm School District on its own