Our Schools

South Washington County Schools vs Temecula Valley Unified

MN · 19,578 students  •  CA · 26,298 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • South Washington County Schools and Temecula Valley Unified spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • South Washington County Schools directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Temecula Valley Unified.
  • South Washington County Schools reports fewer students per teacher (16.9 vs 23.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

South Washington County SchoolsTemecula Valley Unified
Students enrolled 19,57826,298
Schools 2930
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting SuburbCity
County Washington CountyRiverside County
State MNCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 104.8106.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

South Washington County SchoolsTemecula Valley Unified
Per student, as reported $15,266$15,692
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,564$14,743
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,502$14,427
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
South Washington County Schools
$15,266
Temecula Valley Unified
$15,692
Price-adjusted
South Washington County Schools
$14,564
Temecula Valley Unified
$14,743
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
South Washington County Schools
$13,502
Temecula Valley Unified
$14,427

South Washington County Schools

Temecula Valley Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

South Washington County Schools

Local: 35.9%State: 60.8%Federal: 3.4%—
  • Local 35.9% Locked
  • State 60.8% Locked
  • Federal 3.4% Locked

Temecula Valley Unified

Local: 33.5%State: 60.1%Federal: 6.5%—
  • Local 33.5% Locked
  • State 60.1% Locked
  • Federal 6.5% Locked
South Washington County SchoolsTemecula Valley Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 35.9%33.5%
State share of revenue 60.8%60.1%
Federal share of revenue 3.4%6.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MN funds its districts

We have not yet written up MN's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

South Washington County Schools

Instruction: 66.1%Instructional staff support: 4.2%Student support: 4.4%Operations & maintenance: 5.6%Transportation: 7.3%Food service: 4.2%School administration: 4.4%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 0.7%Other current: 4.2%$15,266/student
  • Instruction 66.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.2% Locked
  • Student support 4.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.6% Locked
  • Transportation 7.3% Locked
  • Food service 4.2% Locked
  • School administration 4.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 0.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.2% Locked

Temecula Valley Unified

Instruction: 65.1%Instructional staff support: 3.4%Student support: 6.8%Operations & maintenance: 9.5%Transportation: 2.1%Food service: 2.9%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 1.3%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 2.9%$15,692/student
  • Instruction 65.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.4% Locked
  • Student support 6.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.5% Locked
  • Transportation 2.1% Locked
  • Food service 2.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 1.3% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 2.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, South Washington County Schools minus Temecula Valley Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Temecula Valley Unified higher South Washington County Schools higher Transportation +5.1% Operations & maintenance -3.8% Other support -2.7% Student support -2.3% District administration +1.7% Food service +1.3% Other current +1.3% Instruction +1.0% Instructional staff support +0.8% School administration -0.5%
South Washington County SchoolsTemecula Valley Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 70.3%68.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.4%6.2%
Transportation share 7.3%2.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

South Washington County SchoolsTemecula Valley Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.923.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

South Washington County SchoolsTemecula Valley Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 3.5%5.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.5%-6.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MN and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

South Washington County Schools

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Temecula Valley Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
South Washington County SchoolsTemecula Valley Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.5%-6.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

South Washington County Schools

Enroll at SoWashCo Schools

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 25, 2026.

Barely readable

Temecula Valley Unified

Centralized Enrollment and Registration

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

South Washington County Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Temecula Valley Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

South Washington County SchoolsTemecula Valley Unified
Proof of residency Required “Verification of residency is required before changes can be considered.”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Gather your child's proof of birth (birth certificate or equivalent)”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “(immunization Form)”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “SoWashCo Schools cannot provide curriculum, transcripts or diplomas for home school students.”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Required “There is a question on the enrollment form where you can indicate if your child has an Individualized Education Plan (IEP) or 504 plan.”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Required “(MN Language Survey)”Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

South Washington County Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Temecula Valley Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

South Washington County SchoolsTemecula Valley Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,190$4,340
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 25.8%22.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $7,552$11

Who sits on the board

South Washington County Schools board of education

  • Elizabeth Bockman Eckberg — School Board Member
  • Ryan Clarke — School Board Member
  • Melinda Dols — School Board Member
  • Louise Hinz — School Board Member
  • Simi Patnaik — School Board Member
  • Kathleen Schwartz — School Board Member
  • Sharon Vanleer — School Board Member
  • How many seats the board has: “A seven-member School Board governs SoWashCo Schools.”
  • Members are elected: “Board members are elected at-large on Election Day in November of odd-numbered years.”
  • The public may speak: “School board workshops are open to the public but do not include public participation.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

South Washington County Schools

We have not read MN’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of South Washington County Schools. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MN’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Temecula Valley Unified

$165M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2012-11-06 Bond · Prop. Measure Y
To maintain the quality of education in local schools and to provide facilities and equipment for career and technical education classes in health, sc…To maintain the quality of education in local schools and to provide facilities and equipment for career and technical education classes in health, science, technology and the trades, to upgrade classrooms, science labs and computers to keep pace with technology, improve student safety and security, shall Temecula Valley Unified School District be authorized to issue $165 million in bonds and appoint a fiscal oversight committee with annual audits to ensure that bond funds are spent to benefit local children?
$165M 63.4% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for South Washington County Schools and Temecula Valley Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

South Washington County Schools on its own  ·  Temecula Valley Unified on its own