Our Schools

Osseo Public School District vs Redlands Unified

MN · 21,138 students  •  CA · 19,310 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Redlands Unified spends 3% more per student than Osseo Public School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Osseo Public School District directs 8 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Redlands Unified.
  • Osseo Public School District reports fewer students per teacher (15.5 vs 21.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Osseo Public School DistrictRedlands Unified
Students enrolled 21,13819,310
Schools 3425
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting SuburbCity
County Hennepin CountySan Bernardino County
State MNCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 104.8106.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Osseo Public School DistrictRedlands Unified
Per student, as reported $17,497$18,353
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,692$17,243
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,722$16,952
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Osseo Public School District
$17,497
Redlands Unified
$18,353
Price-adjusted
Osseo Public School District
$16,692
Redlands Unified
$17,243
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Osseo Public School District
$15,722
Redlands Unified
$16,952

Osseo Public School District

Redlands Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Osseo Public School District

Local: 34.2%State: 58.0%Federal: 7.8%—
  • Local 34.2% Locked
  • State 58.0% Locked
  • Federal 7.8% Locked

Redlands Unified

Local: 27.5%State: 63.2%Federal: 9.3%—
  • Local 27.5% Locked
  • State 63.2% Locked
  • Federal 9.3% Locked
Osseo Public School DistrictRedlands Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 34.2%27.5%
State share of revenue 58.0%63.2%
Federal share of revenue 7.8%9.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MN funds its districts

We have not yet written up MN's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Osseo Public School District

Instruction: 64.8%Instructional staff support: 7.9%Student support: 3.1%Operations & maintenance: 5.1%Transportation: 5.8%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 0.9%Other current: 4.5%$17,497/student
  • Instruction 64.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.9% Locked
  • Student support 3.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.1% Locked
  • Transportation 5.8% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 0.9% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

Redlands Unified

Instruction: 58.2%Instructional staff support: 6.6%Student support: 8.6%Operations & maintenance: 7.9%Transportation: 1.7%Food service: 3.5%School administration: 7.5%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 3.5%Other current: 3.5%$18,353/student
  • Instruction 58.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.6% Locked
  • Student support 8.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.9% Locked
  • Transportation 1.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.5% Locked
  • School administration 7.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Osseo Public School District minus Redlands Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Redlands Unified higher Osseo Public School District higher Instruction +6.7% Student support -5.5% Transportation +4.1% School administration -3.0% Operations & maintenance -2.8% Other support -2.6% District administration +1.8% Instructional staff support +1.4% Food service +1.0% Other current +1.0%
Osseo Public School DistrictRedlands Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 72.8%64.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.8%9.1%
Transportation share 5.8%1.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Osseo Public School DistrictRedlands Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.521.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Osseo Public School DistrictRedlands Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.8%10.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.7%-7.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MN and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Osseo Public School District

No stability flags raised.

Redlands Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Osseo Public School DistrictRedlands Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.7%-7.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Osseo Public School District

Osseo Area Schools: District 279 - Enroll Now

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 25, 2026.

Barely readable

Redlands Unified

Aeries Online Enrollment

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Osseo Public School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Redlands Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Osseo Public School DistrictRedlands Unified
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Osseo Public School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Redlands Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Osseo Public School DistrictRedlands Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,453$2,334
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 24.8%11.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $12,671$1,085

Who sits on the board

Osseo Public School District board of education

  • Keith Tate — School Board Member term ends 2029
  • Kelsey Dawson — School Board Member term ends 2029
  • Tanya Prince — Chair
  • Thomas Brooks — Vice Chair
  • Sarah Mitchell — Treasurer
  • Erica Foster — Director
  • Members are elected: “The Osseo Area Schools School Board consists of six members who are elected at large in even-numbered years.”
  • How long a term runs: “Members serve alternating four-year terms.”
  • The public may speak: “How to Address the Board”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Redlands Unified board of education

  • Michele Rendler — President
  • Patty Holohan — Vice President
  • Melissa Ayala-Quintero — Board Clerk
  • Jeannette Wilson — Board Member
  • Candy Olson — Board Member
  • When the board meets: “The Redlands Unified School District Board of Education regular meetings are scheduled for the second and fourth Tuesday of each month, in the RUSD Boardroom, 25 West Lugonia, Redlands, at 6:00 p.m., unless otherwise noted.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Osseo Public School District

We have not read MN’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Osseo Public School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MN’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Redlands Unified

$625.5M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure D
To retain/attract quality teachers, provide healthy/safe classrooms by protecting students from extreme heat, repairing deter iorating roofs/sewer lin…To retain/attract quality teachers, provide healthy/safe classrooms by protecting students from extreme heat, repairing deter iorating roofs/sewer lines, removing mold/asbestos/lead, providing safe drinking water, upgrading safety, career/vocational, science/engineering classrooms, shall Redlands Unified School District's measure authorizing $500,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying $45 per $100,000 of assessed valu ation, averaging $25,300,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, be adopted, requiring o versight, spending disclosure, funds used locally?
$500M 61.0% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Osseo Public School District and Redlands Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Osseo Public School District on its own  ·  Redlands Unified on its own