Our Schools

AuTrain-Onota Public Schools vs Owens School District No.6

MI · 20 students  •  AZ · 9 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • AuTrain-Onota Public Schools spends 11% more per student than Owens School District No.6 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • AuTrain-Onota Public Schools directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Owens School District No.6.
  • AuTrain-Onota Public Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (83% of revenue vs 53%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

AuTrain-Onota Public SchoolsOwens School District No.6
Students enrolled 209
Schools 11
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting RuralRural
County Alger CountyMohave County
State MIAZ
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 96.294.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

AuTrain-Onota Public SchoolsOwens School District No.6
Per student, as reported $47,895$42,250
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $49,778$44,900
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $44,800$44,014
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
AuTrain-Onota Public Schools
$47,895
Owens School District No.6
$42,250
Price-adjusted
AuTrain-Onota Public Schools
$49,778
Owens School District No.6
$44,900
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
AuTrain-Onota Public Schools
$44,800
Owens School District No.6
$44,014

AuTrain-Onota Public Schools

Owens School District No.6

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

AuTrain-Onota Public Schools

Local: 82.5%State: 13.3%Federal: 4.1%—
  • Local 82.5% Locked
  • State 13.3% Locked
  • Federal 4.1% Locked

Owens School District No.6

Local: 53.0%State: 41.5%Federal: 5.4%—
  • Local 53.0% Locked
  • State 41.5% Locked
  • Federal 5.4% Locked
AuTrain-Onota Public SchoolsOwens School District No.6
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 82.5%53.0%
State share of revenue 13.3%41.5%
Federal share of revenue 4.1%5.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

How AZ funds its districts

A base support level per weighted pupil, with substantial reliance on voter-approved local overrides and bonds.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

AuTrain-Onota Public Schools

Instruction: 48.0%Instructional staff support: 1.1%Student support: 0.2%Operations & maintenance: 11.6%Transportation: 10.0%Food service: 5.8%School administration: 4.3%District administration: 11.8%Other support: 7.1%Other current: 5.8%$47,895/student
  • Instruction 48.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.1% Locked
  • Student support 0.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.6% Locked
  • Transportation 10.0% Locked
  • Food service 5.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.3% Locked
  • District administration 11.8% Locked
  • Other support 7.1% Locked
  • Other current 5.8% Locked

Owens School District No.6

Instruction: 44.8%Instructional staff support: 1.8%Student support: 3.7%Operations & maintenance: 21.7%Transportation: 2.0%Food service: 7.7%School administration: 11.6%District administration: 0.8%Other support: 5.9%Other current: 7.7%$42,250/student
  • Instruction 44.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.8% Locked
  • Student support 3.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 21.7% Locked
  • Transportation 2.0% Locked
  • Food service 7.7% Locked
  • School administration 11.6% Locked
  • District administration 0.8% Locked
  • Other support 5.9% Locked
  • Other current 7.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, AuTrain-Onota Public Schools minus Owens School District No.6. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Owens School District No.6 higher AuTrain-Onota Public Schools higher District administration +11.0% Operations & maintenance -10.0% Transportation +8.0% School administration -7.4% Student support -3.5% Instruction +3.2% Food service -1.9% Other current -1.9% Other support +1.2% Instructional staff support -0.7%
AuTrain-Onota Public SchoolsOwens School District No.6
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 49.1%46.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 16.0%12.4%
Transportation share 10.0%2.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

AuTrain-Onota Public SchoolsOwens School District No.6
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.0—
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

AuTrain-Onota Public SchoolsOwens School District No.6
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.8%14.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -37.5%-40.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MI and AZ set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

AuTrain-Onota Public Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Owens School District No.6

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
AuTrain-Onota Public SchoolsOwens School District No.6
Enrollment change, 5 years -37.5%-40.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

AuTrain-Onota Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Owens School District No.6

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

AuTrain-Onota Public Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Owens School District No.6

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

AuTrain-Onota Public SchoolsOwens School District No.6
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $49,789$43,583
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 76.8%50.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

AuTrain-Onota Public Schools board of education

  • Lisa Hanson — Vice PRESIDENT
  • Katrina Walther — SECRETARY
  • Peter Veverka — TREASURER
  • Jessie Torres — TRUSTEE
  • When the board meets: “The AuTrain-Onota Public Schools Board of Education regular monthly board meetings are held on the third Tuesday of each month.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

AuTrain-Onota Public Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-08-04 Operating levy collected 2026–2034 · $15.27 per $1,000 of assessed value
OPERATING MILLAGE RENEWAL PROPOSAL
— — No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. No vote count was published for it either, so an empty Yes column means unpublished, not narrow.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

Not read yet

Owens School District No.6

We have not read AZ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Owens School District No.6. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AZ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for AuTrain-Onota Public Schools and Owens School District No.6

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

AuTrain-Onota Public Schools on its own  ·  Owens School District No.6 on its own