Our Schools

River Forest Community Sch Corp vs Lamar School District No. Re-2

IN · 1,707 students  •  CO · 1,397 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • River Forest Community Sch Corp and Lamar School District No. Re-2 spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Lamar School District No. Re-2 directs 10 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than River Forest Community Sch Corp.
  • Lamar School District No. Re-2 reports fewer students per teacher (15.2 vs 17.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

River Forest Community Sch CorpLamar School District No. Re-2
Students enrolled 1,7071,397
Schools 46
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbTown
County Lake CountyProwers County
State INCO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.6103.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

River Forest Community Sch CorpLamar School District No. Re-2
Per student, as reported $11,634$11,530
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $11,230$11,188
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $10,765$10,903
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
River Forest Community Sch Corp
$11,634
Lamar School District No. Re-2
$11,530
Price-adjusted
River Forest Community Sch Corp
$11,230
Lamar School District No. Re-2
$11,188
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
River Forest Community Sch Corp
$10,765
Lamar School District No. Re-2
$10,903

River Forest Community Sch Corp

Lamar School District No. Re-2

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

River Forest Community Sch Corp

Local: 25.5%State: 59.9%Federal: 14.6%—
  • Local 25.5% Locked
  • State 59.9% Locked
  • Federal 14.6% Locked

Lamar School District No. Re-2

Local: 20.9%State: 63.6%Federal: 15.6%—
  • Local 20.9% Locked
  • State 63.6% Locked
  • Federal 15.6% Locked
River Forest Community Sch CorpLamar School District No. Re-2
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 25.5%20.9%
State share of revenue 59.9%63.6%
Federal share of revenue 14.6%15.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

River Forest Community Sch Corp

Instruction: 49.9%Instructional staff support: 5.3%Student support: 3.5%Operations & maintenance: 14.3%Transportation: 4.1%Food service: 6.8%School administration: 6.7%District administration: 4.1%Other support: 2.4%Other current: 6.8%$11,634/student
  • Instruction 49.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.3% Locked
  • Student support 3.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.3% Locked
  • Transportation 4.1% Locked
  • Food service 6.8% Locked
  • School administration 6.7% Locked
  • District administration 4.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.4% Locked
  • Other current 6.8% Locked

Lamar School District No. Re-2

Instruction: 61.1%Instructional staff support: 3.9%Student support: 3.5%Operations & maintenance: 11.5%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 5.6%School administration: 6.8%District administration: 2.9%Other support: 1.9%Other current: 5.7%$11,530/student
  • Instruction 61.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.9% Locked
  • Student support 3.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.5% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 5.6% Locked
  • School administration 6.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.9% Locked
  • Other support 1.9% Locked
  • Other current 5.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, River Forest Community Sch Corp minus Lamar School District No. Re-2. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lamar School District No. Re-2 higher River Forest Community Sch Corp higher Instruction -11.2% Operations & maintenance +2.8% Transportation +1.6% Instructional staff support +1.4% District administration +1.2% Food service +1.2% Other current +1.1% Other support +0.5% School administration -0.1%
River Forest Community Sch CorpLamar School District No. Re-2
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 55.1%65.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.8%9.7%
Transportation share 4.1%2.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

River Forest Community Sch CorpLamar School District No. Re-2
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.415.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

River Forest Community Sch CorpLamar School District No. Re-2
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 24.8%25.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +7.7%-12.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IN and CO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

River Forest Community Sch Corp

No stability flags raised.

Lamar School District No. Re-2

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
River Forest Community Sch CorpLamar School District No. Re-2
Enrollment change, 5 years +7.7%-12.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

River Forest Community Sch Corp

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lamar School District No. Re-2

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

River Forest Community Sch Corp

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lamar School District No. Re-2

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

River Forest Community Sch CorpLamar School District No. Re-2
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,423$1,909
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 20.9%11.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

River Forest Community Sch Corp

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2019-05-07 Operating levy
operating
— — Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

Lamar School District No. Re-2

$12.2M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2018 Bond $3.9M — Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for River Forest Community Sch Corp and Lamar School District No. Re-2

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

River Forest Community Sch Corp on its own  ·  Lamar School District No. Re-2 on its own