Our Schools

Oregon-Davis School Corp vs Woodbine Comm School District

IN · 527 students  •  IA · 564 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Oregon-Davis School Corp and Woodbine Comm School District spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Woodbine Comm School District directs 13 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Oregon-Davis School Corp.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Oregon-Davis School CorpWoodbine Comm School District
Students enrolled 527564
Schools 22
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Starke CountyHarrison County
State INIA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 93.391.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Oregon-Davis School CorpWoodbine Comm School District
Per student, as reported $14,402$13,920
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,432$15,146
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,330$14,809
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Oregon-Davis School Corp
$14,402
Woodbine Comm School District
$13,920
Price-adjusted
Oregon-Davis School Corp
$15,432
Woodbine Comm School District
$15,146
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Oregon-Davis School Corp
$14,330
Woodbine Comm School District
$14,809

Oregon-Davis School Corp

Woodbine Comm School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Oregon-Davis School Corp

Local: 38.1%State: 52.0%Federal: 9.9%—
  • Local 38.1% Locked
  • State 52.0% Locked
  • Federal 9.9% Locked

Woodbine Comm School District

Local: 47.9%State: 35.0%Federal: 17.1%—
  • Local 47.9% Locked
  • State 35.0% Locked
  • Federal 17.1% Locked
Oregon-Davis School CorpWoodbine Comm School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 38.1%47.9%
State share of revenue 52.0%35.0%
Federal share of revenue 9.9%17.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

How IA funds its districts

We have not yet written up IA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Oregon-Davis School Corp

Instruction: 52.1%Instructional staff support: 3.7%Student support: 3.7%Operations & maintenance: 10.8%Transportation: 7.1%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 6.2%District administration: 3.5%Other support: 5.3%Other current: 4.5%$14,402/student
  • Instruction 52.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.7% Locked
  • Student support 3.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.8% Locked
  • Transportation 7.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 6.2% Locked
  • District administration 3.5% Locked
  • Other support 5.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

Woodbine Comm School District

Instruction: 62.7%Instructional staff support: 6.3%Student support: 1.6%Operations & maintenance: 9.2%Transportation: 2.2%Food service: 4.0%School administration: 4.3%District administration: 7.9%Other support: 1.4%Other current: 4.3%$13,920/student
  • Instruction 62.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.3% Locked
  • Student support 1.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.2% Locked
  • Transportation 2.2% Locked
  • Food service 4.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.3% Locked
  • District administration 7.9% Locked
  • Other support 1.4% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Oregon-Davis School Corp minus Woodbine Comm School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Woodbine Comm School District higher Oregon-Davis School Corp higher Instruction -10.6% Transportation +4.9% District administration -4.4% Other support +3.9% Instructional staff support -2.6% Student support +2.1% School administration +1.9% Operations & maintenance +1.6% Food service +0.4% Other current +0.2%
Oregon-Davis School CorpWoodbine Comm School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 55.8%69.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.7%12.3%
Transportation share 7.1%2.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Oregon-Davis School CorpWoodbine Comm School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.712.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Oregon-Davis School CorpWoodbine Comm School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.5%11.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.6%+10.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IN and IA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Oregon-Davis School Corp

No stability flags raised.

Woodbine Comm School District

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Oregon-Davis School CorpWoodbine Comm School District
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.6%+10.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Oregon-Davis School Corp

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Woodbine Comm School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Oregon-Davis School Corp

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Woodbine Comm School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Oregon-Davis School CorpWoodbine Comm School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,703$5,557
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 30.7%25.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$9,629

Funding measures on the ballot

Oregon-Davis School Corp

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2018-05-08 Operating levy
operating
— — Passed · count never certified

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

No measures on record

Woodbine Comm School District

This district appears in none of what we read from IA’s source in its current ballot window (2025).

What this state publishes: School district public measures from the Iowa Secretary of State's election night results, for the elections that feed still carries — it lists four, the oldest of them November 2025, and drops elections as they age out. What each measure asked for is not shown because Iowa does not publish it: the results give a district, a proposition letter and the vote, with no ballot wording, no dollar amount and no stated outcome. The district itself publishes the question.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Oregon-Davis School Corp and Woodbine Comm School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Oregon-Davis School Corp on its own  ·  Woodbine Comm School District on its own