Our Schools

Fort Wayne Community Schools vs Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and

IN · 28,549 students  •  CO · 14,104 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Fort Wayne Community Schools and Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Fort Wayne Community Schools directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and.
  • Fort Wayne Community Schools reports fewer students per teacher (13.4 vs 16.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Fort Wayne Community SchoolsPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
Students enrolled 28,54914,104
Schools 5134
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting CityCity
County Allen CountyPueblo County
State INCO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.691.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Fort Wayne Community SchoolsPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
Per student, as reported $14,349$14,438
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,501$15,734
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,905$15,479
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Fort Wayne Community Schools
$14,349
Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
$14,438
Price-adjusted
Fort Wayne Community Schools
$15,501
Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
$15,734
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Fort Wayne Community Schools
$14,905
Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
$15,479

Fort Wayne Community Schools

Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Fort Wayne Community Schools

Local: 25.3%State: 54.7%Federal: 20.0%—
  • Local 25.3% Locked
  • State 54.7% Locked
  • Federal 20.0% Locked

Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and

Local: 26.1%State: 53.7%Federal: 20.2%—
  • Local 26.1% Locked
  • State 53.7% Locked
  • Federal 20.2% Locked
Fort Wayne Community SchoolsPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 25.3%26.1%
State share of revenue 54.7%53.7%
Federal share of revenue 20.0%20.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Fort Wayne Community Schools

Instruction: 55.0%Instructional staff support: 5.9%Student support: 8.2%Operations & maintenance: 7.6%Transportation: 3.8%Food service: 5.0%School administration: 6.2%District administration: 0.6%Other support: 5.0%Other current: 5.0%$14,349/student
  • Instruction 55.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.9% Locked
  • Student support 8.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.6% Locked
  • Transportation 3.8% Locked
  • Food service 5.0% Locked
  • School administration 6.2% Locked
  • District administration 0.6% Locked
  • Other support 5.0% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and

Instruction: 50.8%Instructional staff support: 5.6%Student support: 7.9%Operations & maintenance: 12.9%Transportation: 1.6%Food service: 4.2%School administration: 6.6%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 8.7%Other current: 4.2%$14,438/student
  • Instruction 50.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.6% Locked
  • Student support 7.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.9% Locked
  • Transportation 1.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.2% Locked
  • School administration 6.6% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 8.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Fort Wayne Community Schools minus Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and higher Fort Wayne Community Schools higher Operations & maintenance -5.3% Instruction +4.2% Other support -3.7% Transportation +2.2% District administration -0.9% Other current +0.8% Food service +0.8% School administration -0.4% Instructional staff support +0.3% Student support +0.3%
Fort Wayne Community SchoolsPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.8%56.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.8%8.1%
Transportation share 3.8%1.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Fort Wayne Community SchoolsPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.416.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Fort Wayne Community SchoolsPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 22.4%22.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.2%-12.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IN and CO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Fort Wayne Community Schools

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Fort Wayne Community SchoolsPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.2%-12.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Fort Wayne Community Schools

How to Enroll - Fort Wayne Community School District

Read August 25, 2026.

Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and

Enroll - Pueblo School District 60

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Fort Wayne Community Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Fort Wayne Community SchoolsPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
Proof of residency Required “PROOF OF RESIDENCY”Required “Proof of residency”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “To enroll a child in school, a parent or guardian must provide the child's birth certificate and the name and address of the last school the child attended.”Required “Parent/Guardian Driver's license, passport, Permanent resident alien card, Naturalization papers, or Birth certificate”
Immunisation records Required “IMMUNIZATION REQUIREMENTS”Required “Child's immunization ("shot") records”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Mentioned only “Last school report card (if possible) or out-of-district transcript (for HS scheduling)”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “Please inform the school if your child has an individualized learning plan (IEP, GT, 504, RTI) or other special education program needs, any medical needs or i…”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Please contact Family & Community Engagement Center with additional questions regarding guardianship at 260-467-2120.”Required “Guardianship or Court Orders (as necessary)”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Required “Parent/Guardians Identification”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Fort Wayne Community Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Fort Wayne Community SchoolsPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,486$3,824
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 19.2%18.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $933$0

Who sits on the board

Fort Wayne Community Schools board of education

  • Noah Smith — President
  • Jennifer Matthias — Vice President
  • Antonette Payne — Secretary
  • Members are elected: “the remaining two are elected at-large.”
  • The public may speak: “Public Comment”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and board of education

  • Geri Patrone — Board of Education Secretary
  • William Thiebaut, Jr. — President
  • Thomas Farrell — Vice President
  • Dr. Derion Ibarra — Board Member
  • Judge Dennis Maes — Board Member
  • Susan L. Pannunzio — Board Member
  • Members are elected: “The Board is composed of five members, elected at-large, to alternating four-year terms.”
  • A seat is vacant or being filled: “If a vacancy occurs, the Board names an appointee to serve until the next election.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Fort Wayne Community Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-11-07 Operating levy · Prop. 23-013-REF · $1.00 per $1,000 of assessed value
Fort Wayne Community School Corporation (“Corporation”) proposes to place a referendum under IC 20-46-9 on the ballot for the purpose of establishing…Fort Wayne Community School Corporation (“Corporation”) proposes to place a referendum under IC 20-46-9 on the ballot for the purpose of establishing a school safety referendum tax levy with a tax rate not to exceed ten cents ($0.10) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed value.
— — Passed

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and

$316.8M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2019 Bond $218.3M 56.9% Passed

Locked 5 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

2 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

The detailed figures for Fort Wayne Community Schools and Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Fort Wayne Community Schools on its own  ·  Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and on its own