Our Schools

Bloomfield School District vs Elsberry R-II

IN · 852 students  •  MO · 829 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Elsberry R-II spends 3% more per student than Bloomfield School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Elsberry R-II directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Bloomfield School District.
  • Elsberry R-II is far more dependent on local property taxes (37% of revenue vs 25%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Bloomfield School DistrictElsberry R-II
Students enrolled 852829
Schools 33
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Greene CountyLincoln County
State INMO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 93.395.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Bloomfield School DistrictElsberry R-II
Per student, as reported $11,937$12,566
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,790$13,215
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $11,826$12,040
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Bloomfield School District
$11,937
Elsberry R-II
$12,566
Price-adjusted
Bloomfield School District
$12,790
Elsberry R-II
$13,215
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Bloomfield School District
$11,826
Elsberry R-II
$12,040

Bloomfield School District

Elsberry R-II

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Bloomfield School District

Local: 24.9%State: 62.2%Federal: 12.9%—
  • Local 24.9% Locked
  • State 62.2% Locked
  • Federal 12.9% Locked

Elsberry R-II

Local: 36.7%State: 52.2%Federal: 11.1%—
  • Local 36.7% Locked
  • State 52.2% Locked
  • Federal 11.1% Locked
Bloomfield School DistrictElsberry R-II
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 24.9%36.7%
State share of revenue 62.2%52.2%
Federal share of revenue 12.9%11.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

How MO funds its districts

The Foundation Formula: a state adequacy target per weighted average daily attendance, less a local effort deduction.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Bloomfield School District

Instruction: 54.5%Instructional staff support: 2.2%Student support: 4.3%Operations & maintenance: 10.8%Transportation: 7.5%Food service: 4.6%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 3.5%Other support: 5.0%Other current: 4.7%$11,937/student
  • Instruction 54.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.2% Locked
  • Student support 4.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.8% Locked
  • Transportation 7.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.5% Locked
  • Other support 5.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.7% Locked

Elsberry R-II

Instruction: 60.1%Instructional staff support: 2.2%Student support: 5.2%Operations & maintenance: 10.0%Transportation: 8.9%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 4.7%District administration: 4.1%Other support: 0.3%Other current: 4.5%$12,566/student
  • Instruction 60.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.0% Locked
  • Transportation 8.9% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 4.7% Locked
  • District administration 4.1% Locked
  • Other support 0.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Bloomfield School District minus Elsberry R-II. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Elsberry R-II higher Bloomfield School District higher Instruction -5.7% Other support +4.7% Transportation -1.4% Student support -0.9% Operations & maintenance +0.8% District administration -0.6% School administration +0.4% Other current +0.2%
Bloomfield School DistrictElsberry R-II
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.7%62.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.6%8.8%
Transportation share 7.5%8.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Bloomfield School DistrictElsberry R-II
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.413.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Bloomfield School DistrictElsberry R-II
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 13.0%13.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.1%+0.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IN and MO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Bloomfield School District

No stability flags raised.

Elsberry R-II

No stability flags raised.

Bloomfield School DistrictElsberry R-II
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.1%+0.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Bloomfield School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Elsberry R-II

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Bloomfield School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Elsberry R-II

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Bloomfield School DistrictElsberry R-II
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,878$3,976
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 18.9%27.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$2,983

Who sits on the board

Bloomfield School District board of education

  • Darren Burch — President
  • Casey Michael — Board Member
  • Chad J. Strange — Vice President
  • Kayla Hendrix — Board Member
  • Lana Pinnick — Secretary
  • Terri Neighbors — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Bloomfield School District

We hold every school funding measure the state of IN published since 2009, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

Not read yet

Elsberry R-II

We have not read MO’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Elsberry R-II. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MO’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Bloomfield School District and Elsberry R-II

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Bloomfield School District on its own  ·  Elsberry R-II on its own