Our Schools

Staunton CUSD 6 vs Shelby Eastern Schools

IL · 1,165 students  •  IN · 1,292 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Staunton CUSD 6 spends 3% more per student than Shelby Eastern Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Staunton CUSD 6 directs 10 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Shelby Eastern Schools.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Staunton CUSD 6Shelby Eastern Schools
Students enrolled 1,1651,292
Schools 34
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownRural
County Macoupin CountyShelby County
State ILIN
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.195.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Staunton CUSD 6Shelby Eastern Schools
Per student, as reported $12,987$12,681
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $13,657$13,252
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,098$12,287
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Staunton CUSD 6
$12,987
Shelby Eastern Schools
$12,681
Price-adjusted
Staunton CUSD 6
$13,657
Shelby Eastern Schools
$13,252
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Staunton CUSD 6
$13,098
Shelby Eastern Schools
$12,287

Staunton CUSD 6

Shelby Eastern Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Staunton CUSD 6

Local: 28.8%State: 58.8%Federal: 12.4%—
  • Local 28.8% Locked
  • State 58.8% Locked
  • Federal 12.4% Locked

Shelby Eastern Schools

Local: 38.7%State: 55.0%Federal: 6.2%—
  • Local 38.7% Locked
  • State 55.0% Locked
  • Federal 6.2% Locked
Staunton CUSD 6Shelby Eastern Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 28.8%38.7%
State share of revenue 58.8%55.0%
Federal share of revenue 12.4%6.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Staunton CUSD 6

Instruction: 64.3%Instructional staff support: 0.5%Student support: 2.4%Operations & maintenance: 7.3%Transportation: 4.1%Food service: 2.3%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 3.9%Other current: 2.6%$12,987/student
  • Instruction 64.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.5% Locked
  • Student support 2.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.3% Locked
  • Transportation 4.1% Locked
  • Food service 2.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 3.9% Locked
  • Other current 2.6% Locked

Shelby Eastern Schools

Instruction: 51.8%Instructional staff support: 3.3%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 12.9%Transportation: 7.3%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 6.4%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 3.7%Other current: 3.7%$12,681/student
  • Instruction 51.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.3% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.9% Locked
  • Transportation 7.3% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 6.4% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.7% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Staunton CUSD 6 minus Shelby Eastern Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Shelby Eastern Schools higher Staunton CUSD 6 higher Instruction +12.5% Operations & maintenance -5.6% Student support -3.2% Transportation -3.2% Instructional staff support -2.8% School administration -1.4% Food service -1.4% Other current -1.1% District administration +0.9% Other support +0.3%
Staunton CUSD 6Shelby Eastern Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.8%55.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.3%8.8%
Transportation share 4.1%7.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Staunton CUSD 6Shelby Eastern Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.914.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Staunton CUSD 6Shelby Eastern Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 10.2%10.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.0%+12.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and IN set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Staunton CUSD 6

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Shelby Eastern Schools

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Staunton CUSD 6Shelby Eastern Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.0%+12.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Staunton CUSD 6

2026-2027 Registration | Staunton Community Unit School District No. 6

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Shelby Eastern Schools

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Staunton CUSD 6

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Shelby Eastern Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Staunton CUSD 6Shelby Eastern Schools
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Staunton CUSD 6

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Shelby Eastern Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Staunton CUSD 6Shelby Eastern Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,695$4,996
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 21.5%30.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$14,798

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Staunton CUSD 6

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Staunton CUSD 6. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

Shelby Eastern Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of IN published since 2009, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Staunton CUSD 6 and Shelby Eastern Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Staunton CUSD 6 on its own  ·  Shelby Eastern Schools on its own