Our Schools

New Holland-Middletown ED 88 vs Lowell School District

IL · 70 students  •  VT · 79 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • New Holland-Middletown ED 88 and Lowell School District spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Lowell School District directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than New Holland-Middletown ED 88.
  • New Holland-Middletown ED 88 is far more dependent on local property taxes (62% of revenue vs 2%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88Lowell School District
Students enrolled 7079
Schools 11
Grades served PK–8PK–8
Setting RuralRural
County Logan CountyOrleans County
State ILVT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.098.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88Lowell School District
Per student, as reported $27,373$26,342
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $27,385$26,891
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $25,557$26,891
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
New Holland-Middletown ED 88
$27,373
Lowell School District
$26,342
Price-adjusted
New Holland-Middletown ED 88
$27,385
Lowell School District
$26,891
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
New Holland-Middletown ED 88
$25,557
Lowell School District
$26,891

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

Lowell School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

Local: 62.4%State: 34.0%Federal: 3.6%—
  • Local 62.4% Locked
  • State 34.0% Locked
  • Federal 3.6% Locked

Lowell School District

Local: 2.2%State: 97.7%Federal: 0.1%—
  • Local 2.2% Locked
  • State 97.7% Locked
  • Federal 0.1% Locked
New Holland-Middletown ED 88Lowell School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 62.4%2.2%
State share of revenue 34.0%97.7%
Federal share of revenue 3.6%0.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How VT funds its districts

We have not yet written up VT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

Instruction: 63.9%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 0.0%Operations & maintenance: 5.2%Transportation: 6.7%Food service: 2.5%School administration: 0.9%District administration: 9.1%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 3.2%$27,373/student
  • Instruction 63.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 0.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.2% Locked
  • Transportation 6.7% Locked
  • Food service 2.5% Locked
  • School administration 0.9% Locked
  • District administration 9.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.2% Locked

Lowell School District

Instruction: 67.2%Instructional staff support: 4.8%Student support: 4.9%Operations & maintenance: 5.1%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 8.9%District administration: 0.7%Other current: 4.9%$26,342/student
  • Instruction 67.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.8% Locked
  • Student support 4.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.1% Locked
  • Transportation 0.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 8.9% Locked
  • District administration 0.7% Locked
  • Other support 0.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, New Holland-Middletown ED 88 minus Lowell School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lowell School District higher New Holland-Middletown ED 88 higher District administration +8.4% School administration -8.1% Transportation +6.7% Student support -4.9% Instructional staff support -4.0% Instruction -3.4% Other support +2.5% Food service -2.4% Other current -1.7%
New Holland-Middletown ED 88Lowell School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.6%72.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.0%9.6%
Transportation share 6.7%0.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88Lowell School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 7.86.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88Lowell School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 9.8%—
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -19.5%-16.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and VT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Lowell School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
New Holland-Middletown ED 88Lowell School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -19.5%-16.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lowell School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lowell School District

Local money, but not a school property tax

This district reports local revenue that is neither a property tax of its own nor a county appropriation, and the source is not named. Two thirds of the districts in this position are New England regional districts, where each member town raises its share — but the rest span Alaska, Arizona and Tennessee, whose arrangements are nothing like that and nothing like each other. What is certain is only that local money reaches these schools by some route the school board does not levy itself.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88Lowell School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $22,573—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 58.4%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of New Holland-Middletown ED 88. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

Lowell School District

This district appears in none of what we read from VT’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Vermont's Secretary of State publishes vote counts and never a declared outcome, so no row here says whether a Vermont budget passed — the numbers are the state's, the arithmetic is yours. Only the annual school budget article under 16 V.S.A. § 563 is read: bonds, articles that never name their district, and the budgets of unified union districts are all left out, because a union's budget reaches this source as one member town's slice and no field totals the members. Some elections the state lists carry no results at all — a town's third budget attempt can be warned here and never canvassed here. And the static results tree carries only the current cycle, so a district's older votes are not here at all.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for New Holland-Middletown ED 88 and Lowell School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

New Holland-Middletown ED 88 on its own  ·  Lowell School District on its own