Our Schools

Mount Vernon SD 80 vs Oroville City Elementary

IL · 1,445 students  •  CA · 1,950 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Mount Vernon SD 80 spends 5% more per student than Oroville City Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Oroville City Elementary directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Mount Vernon SD 80.
  • Mount Vernon SD 80 reports fewer students per teacher (13.8 vs 18.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Mount Vernon SD 80Oroville City Elementary
Students enrolled 1,4451,950
Schools 47
Grades served PK–8K–12
Setting TownTown
County Jefferson CountyButte County
State ILCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.0101.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Mount Vernon SD 80Oroville City Elementary
Per student, as reported $20,276$19,543
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,284$19,311
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,170$18,868
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Mount Vernon SD 80
$20,276
Oroville City Elementary
$19,543
Price-adjusted
Mount Vernon SD 80
$20,284
Oroville City Elementary
$19,311
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Mount Vernon SD 80
$19,170
Oroville City Elementary
$18,868

Mount Vernon SD 80

Oroville City Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Mount Vernon SD 80

Local: 24.7%State: 47.5%Federal: 27.8%—
  • Local 24.7% Locked
  • State 47.5% Locked
  • Federal 27.8% Locked

Oroville City Elementary

Local: 22.1%State: 66.7%Federal: 11.3%—
  • Local 22.1% Locked
  • State 66.7% Locked
  • Federal 11.3% Locked
Mount Vernon SD 80Oroville City Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 24.7%22.1%
State share of revenue 47.5%66.7%
Federal share of revenue 27.8%11.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Mount Vernon SD 80

Instruction: 57.4%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 4.3%Operations & maintenance: 8.1%Transportation: 5.5%Food service: 8.1%School administration: 3.3%District administration: 2.6%Other support: 1.5%Other current: 9.0%$20,276/student
  • Instruction 57.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 4.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.1% Locked
  • Transportation 5.5% Locked
  • Food service 8.1% Locked
  • School administration 3.3% Locked
  • District administration 2.6% Locked
  • Other support 1.5% Locked
  • Other current 9.0% Locked

Oroville City Elementary

Instruction: 57.3%Instructional staff support: 4.8%Student support: 6.5%Operations & maintenance: 11.8%Transportation: 2.3%Food service: 4.6%School administration: 6.1%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 2.7%Other current: 4.6%$19,543/student
  • Instruction 57.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.8% Locked
  • Student support 6.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.8% Locked
  • Transportation 2.3% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 6.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Mount Vernon SD 80 minus Oroville City Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Oroville City Elementary higher Mount Vernon SD 80 higher Other current +4.5% Operations & maintenance -3.8% Food service +3.5% Transportation +3.2% School administration -2.8% Student support -2.2% Instructional staff support -2.2% Other support -1.3% District administration -0.5% Instruction +0.1%
Mount Vernon SD 80Oroville City Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.1%62.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.9%9.2%
Transportation share 5.5%2.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Mount Vernon SD 80Oroville City Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.818.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Mount Vernon SD 80Oroville City Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 25.0%22.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.5%-18.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Mount Vernon SD 80

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Oroville City Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Mount Vernon SD 80Oroville City Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.5%-18.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Mount Vernon SD 80

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Oroville City Elementary

Enrollment | Oroville City Elementary School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Mount Vernon SD 80

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Oroville City Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Mount Vernon SD 80Oroville City Elementary
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Mount Vernon SD 80

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Oroville City Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Mount Vernon SD 80Oroville City Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,329$2,429
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 21.0%10.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. —$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Mount Vernon SD 80

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Mount Vernon SD 80. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Oroville City Elementary

$6M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure E
To modernize and construct classrooms, restrooms, and career �tech facilities; repair/ replace leaky roofs/ windows; upgrade inadequate electrical sys…To modernize and construct classrooms, restrooms, and career �tech facilities; repair/ replace leaky roofs/ windows; upgrade inadequate electrical systems; expand Ishi Hills Middle School; and make health/ safety improvements, shall Oroville City Elementary School District’s measure authorizing $18,000,000 of bonds at legal interest rates be adopted, levying approximately $21.15 per $100,000 assessed value (generating on average $1,200,00) annually while bonds are outstanding, citizens’ oversight, annual audits, and all money staying local, with no projected increase to current tax rates?
$18M 53.8% Failed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Mount Vernon SD 80 and Oroville City Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Mount Vernon SD 80 on its own  ·  Oroville City Elementary on its own