Our Schools

Franklin CUSD 1 vs Monticello School District

IL · 284 students  •  WI · 289 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Monticello School District spends 14% more per student than Franklin CUSD 1 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Franklin CUSD 1 directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Monticello School District.
  • Franklin CUSD 1 is far more dependent on local property taxes (63% of revenue vs 45%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Franklin CUSD 1Monticello School District
Students enrolled 284289
Schools 33
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Morgan CountyGreen County
State ILWI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.097.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Franklin CUSD 1Monticello School District
Per student, as reported $23,101$25,708
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $23,110$26,425
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,980$25,896
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Franklin CUSD 1
$23,101
Monticello School District
$25,708
Price-adjusted
Franklin CUSD 1
$23,110
Monticello School District
$26,425
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Franklin CUSD 1
$21,980
Monticello School District
$25,896

Franklin CUSD 1

Monticello School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Franklin CUSD 1

Local: 63.0%State: 31.3%Federal: 5.7%—
  • Local 63.0% Locked
  • State 31.3% Locked
  • Federal 5.7% Locked

Monticello School District

Local: 44.6%State: 48.9%Federal: 6.5%—
  • Local 44.6% Locked
  • State 48.9% Locked
  • Federal 6.5% Locked
Franklin CUSD 1Monticello School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 63.0%44.6%
State share of revenue 31.3%48.9%
Federal share of revenue 5.7%6.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How WI funds its districts

We have not yet written up WI's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Franklin CUSD 1

Instruction: 54.5%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 4.3%Operations & maintenance: 14.0%Transportation: 4.9%Food service: 3.1%School administration: 3.8%District administration: 4.2%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 3.6%$23,101/student
  • Instruction 54.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 4.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.0% Locked
  • Transportation 4.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.1% Locked
  • School administration 3.8% Locked
  • District administration 4.2% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.6% Locked

Monticello School District

Instruction: 45.7%Instructional staff support: 4.7%Student support: 4.7%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 2.0%Food service: 25.8%School administration: 3.1%District administration: 4.5%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 25.8%$25,708/student
  • Instruction 45.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.7% Locked
  • Student support 4.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 2.0% Locked
  • Food service 25.8% Locked
  • School administration 3.1% Locked
  • District administration 4.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 25.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Franklin CUSD 1 minus Monticello School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Monticello School District higher Franklin CUSD 1 higher Food service -22.7% Other current -22.2% Instruction +8.8% Operations & maintenance +7.1% Instructional staff support -3.9% Transportation +2.9% School administration +0.6% Other support -0.5% Student support -0.4% District administration -0.3%
Franklin CUSD 1Monticello School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 55.3%50.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.0%7.7%
Transportation share 4.9%2.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Franklin CUSD 1Monticello School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.59.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Franklin CUSD 1Monticello School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.3%7.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.2%-13.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and WI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Franklin CUSD 1

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Monticello School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Franklin CUSD 1Monticello School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.2%-13.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Franklin CUSD 1

Student Registration and Records | Franklin CUSD 1

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Not read

Monticello School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Franklin CUSD 1

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Monticello School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Franklin CUSD 1Monticello School District
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Franklin CUSD 1

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Monticello School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Franklin CUSD 1Monticello School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $17,309$7,447
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 54.8%32.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Franklin CUSD 1

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Franklin CUSD 1. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Monticello School District

$2.8M approved by voters across 4 measures. A further $2.1M a year added to what the district may collect, across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-04-07 Permanent operating levy from 2026 onwards, with no end date
$1,250,000 beginning with the 2026-2027 school year, for recurring purposes consisting of operational expenses, including expenses for classroom curri…$1,250,000 beginning with the 2026-2027 school year, for recurring purposes consisting of operational expenses, including expenses for classroom curriculum, buses and vehicles, maintenance and repair projects, and to maintain the current level of District operations.
$1.3M a year 64.0% Passed

Locked 6 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-11-03.

What this state publishes: School district referenda only — the debt and revenue-limit questions a district must ask before it can borrow or spend beyond its state limit. County, city and technical-college questions on the same ballot are not in this report. A recurring referendum's amount is a yearly rise in what the district may collect and has no end date; every other amount here is a one-off sum, as DPI recorded it.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Franklin CUSD 1 and Monticello School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Franklin CUSD 1 on its own  ·  Monticello School District on its own