Our Schools

Bloom Twp HSD 206 vs Tulare Joint Union High

IL · 3,041 students  •  CA · 5,598 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Bloom Twp HSD 206 spends 9% more per student than Tulare Joint Union High after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Tulare Joint Union High directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Bloom Twp HSD 206.
  • Bloom Twp HSD 206 reports fewer students per teacher (16.9 vs 20.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Bloom Twp HSD 206Tulare Joint Union High
Students enrolled 3,0415,598
Schools 37
Grades served 9–129–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Cook CountyTulare County
State ILCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.699.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Bloom Twp HSD 206Tulare Joint Union High
Per student, as reported $22,515$19,844
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $21,734$19,878
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,841$19,218
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Bloom Twp HSD 206
$22,515
Tulare Joint Union High
$19,844
Price-adjusted
Bloom Twp HSD 206
$21,734
Tulare Joint Union High
$19,878
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Bloom Twp HSD 206
$19,841
Tulare Joint Union High
$19,218

Bloom Twp HSD 206

Tulare Joint Union High

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Bloom Twp HSD 206

Local: 34.5%State: 52.7%Federal: 12.8%—
  • Local 34.5% Locked
  • State 52.7% Locked
  • Federal 12.8% Locked

Tulare Joint Union High

Local: 25.8%State: 64.9%Federal: 9.3%—
  • Local 25.8% Locked
  • State 64.9% Locked
  • Federal 9.3% Locked
Bloom Twp HSD 206Tulare Joint Union High
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 34.5%25.8%
State share of revenue 52.7%64.9%
Federal share of revenue 12.8%9.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Bloom Twp HSD 206

Instruction: 47.8%Instructional staff support: 2.1%Student support: 8.0%Operations & maintenance: 11.0%Transportation: 8.7%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 5.8%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 3.5%$22,515/student
  • Instruction 47.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.1% Locked
  • Student support 8.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.0% Locked
  • Transportation 8.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 5.8% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

Tulare Joint Union High

Instruction: 53.9%Instructional staff support: 3.1%Student support: 8.8%Operations & maintenance: 13.3%Transportation: 3.3%Food service: 3.3%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 1.0%Other support: 7.3%Other current: 3.4%$19,844/student
  • Instruction 53.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.1% Locked
  • Student support 8.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.3% Locked
  • Transportation 3.3% Locked
  • Food service 3.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 1.0% Locked
  • Other support 7.3% Locked
  • Other current 3.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Bloom Twp HSD 206 minus Tulare Joint Union High. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Tulare Joint Union High higher Bloom Twp HSD 206 higher Instruction -6.2% Transportation +5.4% District administration +4.8% Other support -4.5% Operations & maintenance -2.4% Instructional staff support -1.0% Student support -0.8% School administration -0.7% Food service -0.2%
Bloom Twp HSD 206Tulare Joint Union High
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 49.9%57.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.3%6.2%
Transportation share 8.7%3.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Bloom Twp HSD 206Tulare Joint Union High
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.920.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Bloom Twp HSD 206Tulare Joint Union High
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 22.1%22.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +9.1%-1.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Bloom Twp HSD 206

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Tulare Joint Union High

No stability flags raised.

Bloom Twp HSD 206Tulare Joint Union High
Enrollment change, 5 years +9.1%-1.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Bloom Twp HSD 206

Bloom High School - Registration

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Tulare Joint Union High

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Bloom Twp HSD 206

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Tulare Joint Union High

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Bloom Twp HSD 206Tulare Joint Union High
Proof of residency Required “Mortgage, Lease or property tax bill/Hipoteca, contrato de renta, taxes de la propiedad”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Certificate/Acta de Nacimiento”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Physical and Immunization Records/Examen físico y tarjeta de vacunas.”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent ID or Driver’s license/ID del padre/ guardián o Licencia de manejo (con el mismo domicilio)”Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Bloom Twp HSD 206

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Tulare Joint Union High

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Bloom Twp HSD 206Tulare Joint Union High
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $8,800$3,629
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 31.3%15.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$437

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Bloom Twp HSD 206

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Bloom Twp HSD 206. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Tulare Joint Union High

$45M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure E
To improve the quality of education; make health, safety and security improvements; upgrade HVAC systems; and construct/ reno vate/ modernize classroo…To improve the quality of education; make health, safety and security improvements; upgrade HVAC systems; and construct/ reno vate/ modernize classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; shall Tulare Joint Union High School District's measure authorizing $8 0,000,000 of bonds at legal rates be adopted, generating on average $5,400,000 annually, at average rates of approximately $29 per $100,000 assessed value, while bonds are outstanding, with annual audits, citizens' oversight, all money staying local, with no projected increase to existing tax rates?
— 60.9% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Bloom Twp HSD 206 and Tulare Joint Union High

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Bloom Twp HSD 206 on its own  ·  Tulare Joint Union High on its own