Our Schools

Sprague School District vs Oxford Township School District

CT · 265 students  •  NJ · 263 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Oxford Township School District spends 8% more per student than Sprague School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Oxford Township School District directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Sprague School District.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Sprague School DistrictOxford Township School District
Students enrolled 265263
Schools 11
Grades served PK–12PK–8
Setting RuralRural
County Southeastern Connecticut Planning RegionWarren County
State CTNJ
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.4100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Sprague School DistrictOxford Township School District
Per student, as reported $24,045$25,833
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $23,938$25,841
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,441$25,647
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Sprague School District
$24,045
Oxford Township School District
$25,833
Price-adjusted
Sprague School District
$23,938
Oxford Township School District
$25,841
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Sprague School District
$21,441
Oxford Township School District
$25,647

Sprague School District

Oxford Township School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Sprague School District

Local: 48.5%State: 40.8%Federal: 10.7%—
  • Local 48.5% Locked
  • State 40.8% Locked
  • Federal 10.7% Locked

Oxford Township School District

Local: 51.1%State: 44.3%Federal: 4.6%—
  • Local 51.1% Locked
  • State 44.3% Locked
  • Federal 4.6% Locked
Sprague School DistrictOxford Township School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 48.5%51.1%
State share of revenue 40.8%44.3%
Federal share of revenue 10.7%4.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CT funds its districts

We have not yet written up CT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Sprague School District

Instruction: 62.2%Instructional staff support: 1.1%Student support: 4.1%Operations & maintenance: 5.8%Transportation: 10.4%Food service: 3.6%School administration: 3.7%District administration: 3.5%Other support: 2.6%Other current: 3.9%$24,045/student
  • Instruction 62.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.1% Locked
  • Student support 4.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.8% Locked
  • Transportation 10.4% Locked
  • Food service 3.6% Locked
  • School administration 3.7% Locked
  • District administration 3.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.6% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

Oxford Township School District

Instruction: 63.4%Instructional staff support: 1.4%Student support: 14.0%Operations & maintenance: 7.2%Transportation: 0.8%Food service: 2.1%District administration: 5.4%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 2.1%$25,833/student
  • Instruction 63.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.4% Locked
  • Student support 14.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.2% Locked
  • Transportation 0.8% Locked
  • Food service 2.1% Locked
  • School administration 0.0% Locked
  • District administration 5.4% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 2.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Sprague School District minus Oxford Township School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Oxford Township School District higher Sprague School District higher Student support -9.9% Transportation +9.7% School administration +3.7% District administration -1.9% Other current +1.8% Food service +1.5% Operations & maintenance -1.4% Instruction -1.2% Instructional staff support -0.2% Other support -0.2%
Sprague School DistrictOxford Township School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.4%64.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.2%5.4%
Transportation share 10.4%0.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Sprague School DistrictOxford Township School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.510.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Sprague School DistrictOxford Township School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.6%8.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.6%-1.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CT and NJ set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Sprague School District

No stability flags raised.

Oxford Township School District

No stability flags raised.

Sprague School DistrictOxford Township School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.6%-1.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Sprague School District

Sprague Public Schools, Sayles School | Elementary Registration

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Oxford Township School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Sprague School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Oxford Township School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Sprague School DistrictOxford Township School District
Proof of residency Required “Enrollment Packet for each child being registered Birth Certificate for each child being registered Proof of Vaccinations (a copy of this can be obtained from…”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Enrollment Packet for each child being registered Birth Certificate for each child being registered Proof of Vaccinations (a copy of this can be obtained from…”Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “i.e., drivers license, rent receipt, utility bill, lease agreement, etc.”Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Sprague School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Oxford Township School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sprague School DistrictOxford Township School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$17,437
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $14,821—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —50.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Sprague School District and Oxford Township School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Sprague School District on its own  ·  Oxford Township School District on its own