Our Schools

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 vs Pelican City School District

CO · 25 students  •  AK · 12 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 spends 22% more per student than Pelican City School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Pelican City School District directs 8 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Kim Reorganized School District No. 88.
  • Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 is far more dependent on local property taxes (58% of revenue vs 8%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 reports fewer students per teacher (3.6 vs 6.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88Pelican City School District
Students enrolled 2512
Schools 21
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting RuralRural
County Las Animas CountyHoonah-Angoon Census Area
State COAK
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.1102.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88Pelican City School District
Per student, as reported $49,231$40,200
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $47,773$39,274
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $45,720$39,274
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Kim Reorganized School District No. 88
$49,231
Pelican City School District
$40,200
Price-adjusted
Kim Reorganized School District No. 88
$47,773
Pelican City School District
$39,274
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Kim Reorganized School District No. 88
$45,720
Pelican City School District
$39,274

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

Pelican City School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

Local: 57.8%State: 39.0%Federal: 3.2%—
  • Local 57.8% Locked
  • State 39.0% Locked
  • Federal 3.2% Locked

Pelican City School District

Local: 8.1%State: 80.9%Federal: 11.1%—
  • Local 8.1% Locked
  • State 80.9% Locked
  • Federal 11.1% Locked
Kim Reorganized School District No. 88Pelican City School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 57.8%8.1%
State share of revenue 39.0%80.9%
Federal share of revenue 3.2%11.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

How AK funds its districts

We have not yet written up AK's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

Instruction: 40.8%Instructional staff support: 3.0%Student support: 0.8%Operations & maintenance: 14.6%Transportation: 4.3%Food service: 5.8%School administration: 9.1%District administration: 12.3%Other support: 9.4%Other current: 5.8%$49,231/student
  • Instruction 40.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.0% Locked
  • Student support 0.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.3% Locked
  • Food service 5.8% Locked
  • School administration 9.1% Locked
  • District administration 12.3% Locked
  • Other support 9.4% Locked
  • Other current 5.8% Locked

Pelican City School District

Instruction: 45.4%Instructional staff support: 6.0%Student support: 1.8%Operations & maintenance: 14.6%School administration: 9.6%District administration: 6.3%Other support: 14.3%Other current: 1.2%$40,200/student
  • Instruction 45.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.0% Locked
  • Student support 1.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.6% Locked
  • Transportation 0.0% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 9.6% Locked
  • District administration 6.3% Locked
  • Other support 14.3% Locked
  • Other current 1.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 minus Pelican City School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Pelican City School District higher Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 higher District administration +6.0% Food service +5.8% Other support -4.9% Instruction -4.7% Other current +4.6% Transportation +4.3% Instructional staff support -3.0% Student support -1.0% School administration -0.5%
Kim Reorganized School District No. 88Pelican City School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 43.8%51.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 21.4%15.9%
Transportation share 4.3%0.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88Pelican City School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 3.66.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88Pelican City School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 20.5%18.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -47.9%-25.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CO and AK set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Pelican City School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Kim Reorganized School District No. 88Pelican City School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -47.9%-25.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Pelican City School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pelican City School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88Pelican City School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $33,500—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$1,400
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 49.1%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Pelican City School District board of education

  • Keri Eggleston — President
  • Andrew Rule — Vice President
  • Raven Hanson — Treasurer
  • Sarah Stewart — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

$2.7M approved by voters in a single measure. A further $429K a year added to what the district may collect, across 4 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2013 Bond $2.7M 58.1% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

Not read yet

Pelican City School District

We have not read AK’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Pelican City School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AK’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 and Pelican City School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 on its own  ·  Pelican City School District on its own