Our Schools

Woodland Joint Unified vs Westminster Public Schools

CA · 9,355 students  •  CO · 7,724 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Westminster Public Schools spends 8% more per student than Woodland Joint Unified after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Woodland Joint Unified directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Westminster Public Schools.
  • Westminster Public Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (48% of revenue vs 31%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Westminster Public Schools reports fewer students per teacher (18.0 vs 21.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Woodland Joint UnifiedWestminster Public Schools
Students enrolled 9,3557,724
Schools 1718
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Yolo CountyAdams County
State CACO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 106.7105.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Woodland Joint UnifiedWestminster Public Schools
Per student, as reported $17,139$18,417
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,067$17,411
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,591$16,995
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Woodland Joint Unified
$17,139
Westminster Public Schools
$18,417
Price-adjusted
Woodland Joint Unified
$16,067
Westminster Public Schools
$17,411
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Woodland Joint Unified
$15,591
Westminster Public Schools
$16,995

Woodland Joint Unified

Westminster Public Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Woodland Joint Unified

Local: 30.9%State: 58.7%Federal: 10.4%—
  • Local 30.9% Locked
  • State 58.7% Locked
  • Federal 10.4% Locked

Westminster Public Schools

Local: 47.6%State: 42.5%Federal: 9.9%—
  • Local 47.6% Locked
  • State 42.5% Locked
  • Federal 9.9% Locked
Woodland Joint UnifiedWestminster Public Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 30.9%47.6%
State share of revenue 58.7%42.5%
Federal share of revenue 10.4%9.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Woodland Joint Unified

Instruction: 56.9%Instructional staff support: 5.1%Student support: 8.1%Operations & maintenance: 10.9%Transportation: 3.0%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 1.1%Other support: 5.5%Other current: 3.8%$17,139/student
  • Instruction 56.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.1% Locked
  • Student support 8.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.9% Locked
  • Transportation 3.0% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 1.1% Locked
  • Other support 5.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.8% Locked

Westminster Public Schools

Instruction: 47.7%Instructional staff support: 7.2%Student support: 7.1%Operations & maintenance: 11.2%Transportation: 2.4%Food service: 4.2%School administration: 8.1%District administration: 1.3%Other support: 10.6%Other current: 4.2%$18,417/student
  • Instruction 47.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.2% Locked
  • Student support 7.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.2% Locked
  • Transportation 2.4% Locked
  • Food service 4.2% Locked
  • School administration 8.1% Locked
  • District administration 1.3% Locked
  • Other support 10.6% Locked
  • Other current 4.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Woodland Joint Unified minus Westminster Public Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Westminster Public Schools higher Woodland Joint Unified higher Instruction +9.2% Other support -5.1% School administration -3.0% Instructional staff support -2.1% Student support +1.0% Transportation +0.6% Other current -0.4% Food service -0.3% District administration -0.3% Operations & maintenance -0.3%
Woodland Joint UnifiedWestminster Public Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.0%54.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.1%9.5%
Transportation share 3.0%2.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Woodland Joint UnifiedWestminster Public Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 21.418.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Woodland Joint UnifiedWestminster Public Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.5%13.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.3%-15.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and CO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Woodland Joint Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Westminster Public Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Woodland Joint UnifiedWestminster Public Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.3%-15.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Woodland Joint Unified

Aeries Online Enrollment

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Westminster Public Schools

Registration Requirements - Westminster Public Schools

Registration runs through SchoolMint. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Woodland Joint Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Westminster Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Woodland Joint UnifiedWestminster Public Schools
Proof of residency Required “PROOF OF RESIDENCY- TWO DIFFERENT AND CURRENT PROOF OF RESIDENCY- are required at the time of enrollment.”Required “Proof of address.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Child's birth certificate Immunization record 2 Different and current address verifications Transcript (Grades 9-12) All documents are required in order to sub…”Required “State-issued birth certificate.”
Immunisation records Required “Child's birth certificate Immunization record 2 Different and current address verifications Transcript (Grades 9-12) All documents are required in order to sub…”Required “Up-to-date immunization records.”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Child's birth certificate Immunization record 2 Different and current address verifications Transcript (Grades 9-12) All documents are required in order to sub…”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “Special Education information (including but not limited to an IEP)”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Woodland Joint Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Westminster Public Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Woodland Joint UnifiedWestminster Public Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,645$9,024
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 22.1%42.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Woodland Joint Unified board of education

  • Noel Rodriguez — Board President
  • Laura Brubaker — Board Vice President
  • Bibiana Garcia — Board Clerk
  • Kandice Richardson Fowler — Trustee
  • Claudia Rodriguez-Mojica — Trustee
  • Rogelio Villagrana — Trustee

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Westminster Public Schools board of education

  • Mary Beth Murphy — Board President
  • Aaron Martin — Board Vice President
  • Christine Martinez — Board Member
  • Dan Orecchio — Board Secretary
  • Audrey Yanos — Board Treasurer
  • The public may speak: “We ask that public comment requests or general questions be submitted via email to the Board of Education assistant, Veronica Gleaton, at vgleaton@mywps.org.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Woodland Joint Unified

$44.2M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure P
To improve local schools with funds that cannot be taken by the State, shall Woodland Joint Unified School District's measure to remodel/ create Scien…To improve local schools with funds that cannot be taken by the State, shall Woodland Joint Unified School District's measure to remodel/ create Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathematics classrooms; and replace aging roofs, wiring, heating/ cooling systems be adopted authorizing $160 million of bonds with legal rates, levies averaging below $58 assessed valuation (raising $9 million annually) while bonds are outstanding, annual audits, citizen oversight, full public disclosure of spending and n o funds for administrator salaries or benefits?
$160M 49.2% Failed

Locked 7 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Westminster Public Schools

$124.1M approved by voters across 2 measures. A further $15.9M a year added to what the district may collect, across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2018 Mill levy override $9.9M a year — Passed

Locked 8 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

The detailed figures for Woodland Joint Unified and Westminster Public Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Woodland Joint Unified on its own  ·  Westminster Public Schools on its own