Our Schools

Tehachapi Unified vs Lebanon Community SD 9

CA · 4,156 students  •  OR · 3,918 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Tehachapi Unified spends 3% more per student than Lebanon Community SD 9 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Lebanon Community SD 9 directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Tehachapi Unified.
  • Lebanon Community SD 9 reports fewer students per teacher (18.1 vs 23.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Tehachapi UnifiedLebanon Community SD 9
Students enrolled 4,1563,918
Schools 79
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Kern CountyLinn County
State CAOR
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.9102.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Tehachapi UnifiedLebanon Community SD 9
Per student, as reported $15,366$15,169
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,231$14,857
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,629$14,316
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Tehachapi Unified
$15,366
Lebanon Community SD 9
$15,169
Price-adjusted
Tehachapi Unified
$15,231
Lebanon Community SD 9
$14,857
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Tehachapi Unified
$14,629
Lebanon Community SD 9
$14,316

Tehachapi Unified

Lebanon Community SD 9

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Tehachapi Unified

Local: 29.3%State: 59.0%Federal: 11.7%—
  • Local 29.3% Locked
  • State 59.0% Locked
  • Federal 11.7% Locked

Lebanon Community SD 9

Local: 26.2%State: 54.3%Federal: 19.5%—
  • Local 26.2% Locked
  • State 54.3% Locked
  • Federal 19.5% Locked
Tehachapi UnifiedLebanon Community SD 9
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 29.3%26.2%
State share of revenue 59.0%54.3%
Federal share of revenue 11.7%19.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How OR funds its districts

We have not yet written up OR's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Tehachapi Unified

Instruction: 53.1%Instructional staff support: 4.9%Student support: 8.9%Operations & maintenance: 11.0%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 2.7%School administration: 6.0%District administration: 2.6%Other support: 6.1%Other current: 2.7%$15,366/student
  • Instruction 53.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.9% Locked
  • Student support 8.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.0% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 2.7% Locked
  • School administration 6.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.6% Locked
  • Other support 6.1% Locked
  • Other current 2.7% Locked

Lebanon Community SD 9

Instruction: 59.7%Instructional staff support: 2.3%Student support: 7.7%Operations & maintenance: 7.9%Transportation: 3.6%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 7.6%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 5.3%Other current: 4.4%$15,169/student
  • Instruction 59.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.3% Locked
  • Student support 7.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.9% Locked
  • Transportation 3.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 7.6% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 5.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Tehachapi Unified minus Lebanon Community SD 9. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lebanon Community SD 9 higher Tehachapi Unified higher Instruction -6.6% Operations & maintenance +3.1% Instructional staff support +2.7% Food service -1.7% Other current -1.7% School administration -1.6% Student support +1.3% District administration +1.2% Other support +0.8% Transportation +0.3%
Tehachapi UnifiedLebanon Community SD 9
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.1%62.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.6%9.0%
Transportation share 4.0%3.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Tehachapi UnifiedLebanon Community SD 9
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 23.218.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Tehachapi UnifiedLebanon Community SD 9
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.7%13.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.9%-7.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and OR set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Tehachapi Unified

No stability flags raised.

Lebanon Community SD 9

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Tehachapi UnifiedLebanon Community SD 9
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.9%-7.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Tehachapi Unified

Aeries Online Enrollment

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Lebanon Community SD 9

Registration - Lebanon Community Schools

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Tehachapi Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lebanon Community SD 9

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Tehachapi UnifiedLebanon Community SD 9
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “For the 2026-27 school year, LCSD will include a requirement to show proof of address.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “There, you can view your student's calendars, attendance, schedule, report card, emergency contacts, and much more.”
IEP or 504 plan Required “Parents of Special Education students (TK - 12) must drop off a copy of their IEP at the school site prior to enrollment.”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Required “Information about the student such as emergency contacts, medical and language information will be collected.”Required “There, you can view your student's calendars, attendance, schedule, report card, emergency contacts, and much more.”
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Tehachapi Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lebanon Community SD 9

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Tehachapi UnifiedLebanon Community SD 9
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,245$4,188
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 18.8%21.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Tehachapi Unified board of education

  • Mr. Paul Kaminski — President
  • Mr. Tyler Napier — Trustee
  • Mr. Dana Christensen — Trustee
  • Mr. Wayne Cooper — Trustee
  • Mrs. Jackie Wood — Clerk
  • Dr. Tracy Kelly — Vice President
  • Mrs. Cassandra Sweeney — Trustee

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Tehachapi Unified

$24M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
1999-03-02 Bond · Prop. Measure A
To relieve severe overcrowding by building a new high school and converting the current high school into a junior high, building permanent classrooms…To relieve severe overcrowding by building a new high school and converting the current high school into a junior high, building permanent classrooms at Cummings Valley Elementary, and to repair and renovate schools including replacing deteriorating and unsafe electrical, heating and plumbing systems, comply with current State health, fire and safety standards, shall the Tehachapi Unified School District issue $24 million in bonds at an interest rate within the legal limit with no bond funds used for school administration?
$24M 69.9% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Lebanon Community SD 9

We have not read OR’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Lebanon Community SD 9. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OR’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Tehachapi Unified and Lebanon Community SD 9

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Tehachapi Unified on its own  ·  Lebanon Community SD 9 on its own