Our Schools

Sulphur Springs Union vs Lakeside Union Elementary

CA · 5,157 students  •  CA · 4,515 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lakeside Union Elementary spends 7% more per student than Sulphur Springs Union after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Sulphur Springs Union directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lakeside Union Elementary.
  • Lakeside Union Elementary reports fewer students per teacher (22.4 vs 24.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Sulphur Springs UnionLakeside Union Elementary
Students enrolled 5,1574,515
Schools 1010
Grades served K–6K–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Los Angeles CountySan Diego County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 113.6111.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Sulphur Springs UnionLakeside Union Elementary
Per student, as reported $16,040$16,846
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,124$15,057
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,791$14,777
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Sulphur Springs Union
$16,040
Lakeside Union Elementary
$16,846
Price-adjusted
Sulphur Springs Union
$14,124
Lakeside Union Elementary
$15,057
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Sulphur Springs Union
$13,791
Lakeside Union Elementary
$14,777

Sulphur Springs Union

Lakeside Union Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Sulphur Springs Union

Local: 39.4%State: 54.9%Federal: 5.7%—
  • Local 39.4% Locked
  • State 54.9% Locked
  • Federal 5.7% Locked

Lakeside Union Elementary

Local: 34.5%State: 57.9%Federal: 7.5%—
  • Local 34.5% Locked
  • State 57.9% Locked
  • Federal 7.5% Locked
Sulphur Springs UnionLakeside Union Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 39.4%34.5%
State share of revenue 54.9%57.9%
Federal share of revenue 5.7%7.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Sulphur Springs Union

Instruction: 66.2%Instructional staff support: 3.4%Student support: 6.7%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 2.4%Food service: 0.3%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 5.0%Other current: 0.3%$16,040/student
  • Instruction 66.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.4% Locked
  • Student support 6.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 2.4% Locked
  • Food service 0.3% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 5.0% Locked
  • Other current 0.3% Locked

Lakeside Union Elementary

Instruction: 65.7%Instructional staff support: 2.3%Student support: 4.5%Operations & maintenance: 6.7%Transportation: 1.9%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 7.1%District administration: 1.6%Other support: 6.0%Other current: 3.8%$16,846/student
  • Instruction 65.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.3% Locked
  • Student support 4.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.7% Locked
  • Transportation 1.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 7.1% Locked
  • District administration 1.6% Locked
  • Other support 6.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Sulphur Springs Union minus Lakeside Union Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lakeside Union Elementary higher Sulphur Springs Union higher Food service -3.5% Other current -3.5% Operations & maintenance +3.1% School administration -2.3% Student support +2.2% Instructional staff support +1.0% Other support -1.0% Instruction +0.5% Transportation +0.5%
Sulphur Springs UnionLakeside Union Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 69.6%68.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.3%8.7%
Transportation share 2.4%1.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Sulphur Springs UnionLakeside Union Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 24.922.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Sulphur Springs UnionLakeside Union Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 10.9%9.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.2%-9.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Sulphur Springs Union

No stability flags raised.

Lakeside Union Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Sulphur Springs UnionLakeside Union Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.2%-9.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Sulphur Springs Union

Sulphur Springs Union School District - Homepage

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Lakeside Union Elementary

Enrollment – Lakeside Union School District

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Sulphur Springs Union

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lakeside Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Sulphur Springs UnionLakeside Union Elementary
Proof of residency Required “Two (2) Proofs of Residency (Drivers' License, Utility Bills, Paystubs)”Required “You must also provide your child’s birth certificate and your proof of residency for Lakeside.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “You must also provide your child’s birth certificate and your proof of residency for Lakeside.”
Immunisation records Required “Proof of Immunization (see document below for requirements)”Required “Your child must have all current Kindergarten entry Immunizations as required per the state of California.”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “CLASS Education Foundation-Creativity*Innovation*Wellness School Accountability Report Card School Safety Plans”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Two (2) Proofs of Residency (Drivers' License, Utility Bills, Paystubs)”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

No comparability caveats: these two are a like-for-like pair.

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Sulphur Springs Union

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lakeside Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sulphur Springs UnionLakeside Union Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,515$3,581
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 27.0%17.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$373

Who sits on the board

Sulphur Springs Union board of education

  • Shelley Weinstein — Board President
  • Ken Chase — Clerk
  • Denis DeFigueiredo — Board Member
  • Lori MacDonald — Board Member
  • Paola Jellings — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Lakeside Union Elementary board of education

  • Lara Hoefer Moir — President term ends 2028
  • Autumn Ellenson — Vice President term ends 2028
  • Jim Bennett — Clerk term ends 2026
  • Andrew Hayes — Trustee term ends 2026
  • Ron Kasper — Trustee term ends 2026

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Sulphur Springs Union

$72M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2020-03-03 Bond · Prop. Measure US
To improve local elementary schools by increasing access to science, technology, engineering, math, and arts instruction; modernizing classrooms and l…To improve local elementary schools by increasing access to science, technology, engineering, math, and arts instruction; modernizing classrooms and labs; upgrading security and emergency communication systems; replacing aging portable classrooms; shall the Sulphur Springs Union School District measure be adopted to issue $78,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, raising an average of $4,000,000 annually through maturity, projected levies of $0.022 per $100 of assessed valuation, audits, an oversight committee, and no money for administrator salaries?
$78M 42.6% Failed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Lakeside Union Elementary

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2020-03-03 Bond · Prop. Measure R
To increase student safety and school security; repair aging classrooms and schools including outdated plumbing, electrical wiring, roofs and heating/…To increase student safety and school security; repair aging classrooms and schools including outdated plumbing, electrical wiring, roofs and heating/ air conditioning; replace portables with permanent classrooms; renovate classrooms and qualify for State matching funds, shall Lakeside Union School District’s measure authorizing $33 million of bonds with annual audits, legal rates, projected yearly levies less than $0.03 per $100 of asse ssed valuation while bonds are outstanding (generating $2.2 million per year) and taxpayer oversight be approved?
$33M 41.6% Failed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Sulphur Springs Union and Lakeside Union Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Sulphur Springs Union on its own  ·  Lakeside Union Elementary on its own