Our Schools

Lake and Peninsula Borough School District vs Maricopa Unified

AK · 320 students  •  CA · 276 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lake and Peninsula Borough School District spends 122% more per student than Maricopa Unified after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Lake and Peninsula Borough School District directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Maricopa Unified.
  • Maricopa Unified is far more dependent on local property taxes (41% of revenue vs 18%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Lake and Peninsula Borough School District reports fewer students per teacher (8.2 vs 13.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Lake and Peninsula Borough School DistrictMaricopa Unified
Students enrolled 320276
Schools 113
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting RuralRural
County Bristol Bay BoroughKern County
State AKCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.4100.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Lake and Peninsula Borough School DistrictMaricopa Unified
Per student, as reported $60,416$26,843
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $59,023$26,607
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $58,638$26,517
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Lake and Peninsula Borough School District
$60,416
Maricopa Unified
$26,843
Price-adjusted
Lake and Peninsula Borough School District
$59,023
Maricopa Unified
$26,607
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Lake and Peninsula Borough School District
$58,638
Maricopa Unified
$26,517

Lake and Peninsula Borough School District

Maricopa Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Lake and Peninsula Borough School District

Local: 17.5%State: 54.2%Federal: 28.3%—
  • Local 17.5% Locked
  • State 54.2% Locked
  • Federal 28.3% Locked

Maricopa Unified

Local: 41.4%State: 51.0%Federal: 7.6%—
  • Local 41.4% Locked
  • State 51.0% Locked
  • Federal 7.6% Locked
Lake and Peninsula Borough School DistrictMaricopa Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 17.5%41.4%
State share of revenue 54.2%51.0%
Federal share of revenue 28.3%7.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How AK funds its districts

We have not yet written up AK's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Lake and Peninsula Borough School District

Instruction: 47.5%Instructional staff support: 19.8%Student support: 2.3%Operations & maintenance: 13.7%Transportation: 0.7%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 2.2%Other support: 4.1%Other current: 3.3%$60,416/student
  • Instruction 47.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 19.8% Locked
  • Student support 2.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.7% Locked
  • Transportation 0.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.2% Locked
  • Other support 4.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.3% Locked

Maricopa Unified

Instruction: 62.6%Instructional staff support: 1.4%Student support: 5.1%Operations & maintenance: 13.7%Transportation: 0.3%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 2.3%District administration: 3.7%Other support: 6.0%Other current: 3.7%$26,843/student
  • Instruction 62.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.4% Locked
  • Student support 5.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.7% Locked
  • Transportation 0.3% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 2.3% Locked
  • District administration 3.7% Locked
  • Other support 6.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Lake and Peninsula Borough School District minus Maricopa Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Maricopa Unified higher Lake and Peninsula Borough School District higher Instructional staff support +18.4% Instruction -15.1% School administration +2.9% Student support -2.9% Other support -1.9% District administration -1.5% Food service -0.5% Other current -0.5% Transportation +0.3%
Lake and Peninsula Borough School DistrictMaricopa Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 67.3%64.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.3%6.0%
Transportation share 0.7%0.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Lake and Peninsula Borough School DistrictMaricopa Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 8.213.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Lake and Peninsula Borough School DistrictMaricopa Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 30.4%26.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -11.4%-2.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. AK and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Lake and Peninsula Borough School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Maricopa Unified

  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
Lake and Peninsula Borough School DistrictMaricopa Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years -11.4%-2.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Lake and Peninsula Borough School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Maricopa Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Lake and Peninsula Borough School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Maricopa Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lake and Peninsula Borough School DistrictMaricopa Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$9,801
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $6,696—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —20.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0—

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Lake and Peninsula Borough School District

We have not read AK’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Lake and Peninsula Borough School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AK’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Maricopa Unified

$6M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2020-11-03 Bond · Prop. Measure F
To improve school safety, modernize and replace existing classrooms, increase student access to modern classroom technology and computers, improve sup…To improve school safety, modernize and replace existing classrooms, increase student access to modern classroom technology and computers, improve support facilities for school and community use, and provide the local match for State grants, shall the Maricopa Unified School District's measure be adopted authorizing up to $14,000,000 in bonds at legal interest rates, raising an average of $845,000 annually, with projected levies of $0.050 per $100 of assessed valuation, annual audits, citizens' oversight, and no money for salaries?
$14M 50.7% Failed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Lake and Peninsula Borough School District and Maricopa Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Lake and Peninsula Borough School District on its own  ·  Maricopa Unified on its own